"Avez-vous un chien ?"

Translation:Do you have a dog?

6 years ago

77 Comments


SpaceBoundLion

I can write good french, i just struggle with understanding it when hearing it.

5 years ago

fantasyfootball6

same

4 years ago

DuoLogue

Je suis d'accord

4 years ago

041120kelly

Je suis d'accord

3 years ago

bow_to_dexter

moi aussi

3 years ago

Emmlearnsfrench

Just before i read your comment i said exactly the same to my mum

3 years ago

Killawatt

Duo never brought up anything about "avez-vous." No way I could have gotten that correct with a voice to text question being the first time I encounter avez-vous.

4 years ago

MaxwellSchneider

Yeah, DuoLingo's approach to teaching grammar appears to be 'Just go with it until you figure it out'. 'Avez-vous' is used to ask a question; in French, to ask a question, you reverse the order of the subject and the verb, and then add a hyphen in between. So 'vous avez' become 'avez-vous'. There are other ways to form a question, but this is the formal way (like the difference between singular 'vous' and 'tu').

To help the lost get a sense of the idea:

'Mangez-vous une pomme ?' Are you/do you eat an apple?

'Aiment-elles le jus ?' Do they (feminine) like juice?

'Est-il rouge ?' Is it (masculine) red?

4 years ago

KylarDaigl

This was my first encounter with "avez-vous" as well. I still don't see a good explanation of it..

4 years ago

katiiee

if you change the order of the subject and verb it automatically becomes a question. "Vous avez un chien" can be a sentence or a question but if you want to make it clear that its a question you can change it to (verb)-(subject) ie "avez-vous un chien?" for example i could say "tu es un homme" (you are a man) as a statement or question or "es-tu un homme?" which makes it clear that I am asking.

4 years ago

Artilex

avez vous is do you

4 years ago

Testtickles198

i found it some what obvious, duo taught us avez (have) and vous (you) previously

4 years ago

DomonicHil

Exactly my problem.

3 years ago

Mellifluously

I know a lot of people are beginning to become frustrated over learning French on this thread. So here: Have some happiness! Throws electronic confetti :D

4 years ago

Firstlady100

joker!

4 years ago

ryanlichiwai

I thought it is cat...chat/chatte

5 years ago

PALewis88

chat -> "sha" chatte -> "shatt" chien -> "shya"

4 years ago

nefter

Compare it, and you will notice the subtile difference: http://www.duolingo.com/word/fr/chien/Noun http://www.duolingo.com/word/fr/chat/Noun

5 years ago

ScarletBothrium

I heard avivu. I suck at trying to remember the spelling of these weird pronunciations. She should have said avez vous just for clarity. I know the hyphen is there, but it still sounded like one word when she said it slowly, which tripped me up.

5 years ago

katiiee

Make yourself some flash cards or stick tables of verbs around your house to remember spelling. Theres no point learning pronunciation perfectly clearly with no liasons because its never like that in the real world.

4 years ago

enichts
Plus

It seems I will be needing all of my lingots for French. I could barely hear differences in plurality, and now all of these new words with dashes appear lol

4 years ago

GWAllen

I have a hard time hearing the plurals, too. Most of the time, it's the articles that save me. If I hear les then, even if I don't hear an -s on the noun, I know it has to be plural.

4 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

You made me laugh so hard. This comment is so true.

4 years ago

hardygreen

"Have you a dog?" isn't really wrong--just the same as "do you have a dog?"

6 years ago

gabewithafender

They're shooting for more natural English. "have you a dog?" sounds a bit odd.

6 years ago

lilygilder

It's rather outdated.

5 years ago

Moclon

Cat = Sha, Dog =Shya, Female cat = ❤❤❤❤?

The differences are so minimal ._.

4 years ago

Robbadob

Just think of as with "chatte" and "chienne', you pronounce the t and the n, but with "chat" and "chien", you don't. Also, "chien" and "chienne" are more nasally than "chat" and "chatte".

2 months ago

Raquellima.f

what's the difference between "vous avez" and avez-vous"?

5 years ago

antlane

vous avez = afirmatif //avez-vous...? = interrogatif : Vous avez une belle mère. Avez-vous un beau père aussi?

5 years ago

shakir.mol

he answered in french and yet it was understandable to a learner

4 years ago

Raquellima.f

thanks a lot!!!

5 years ago

-penguin-

You can still ask a question with the "Vous avez..." form, but it's really informal in everyday speech.

Like in English, how you would say "You have a dog?" or "Gotta dog?".

5 years ago

oderi

Gotta point out here that "gotta" is used as an informal shorthand for "got to [do something]" so your example would be better as "got a dog?"

Unless, of course, you were asking someone if they have to dog. Where dog is a verb. I don't know, some people might have to dog every once in a while for all I know.

4 years ago

katiiee

i disagree with this explanation of gotta, it can mean both 'got to do something' and 'have/posses something'. people definitely say 'gotta dog?' or things like 'gotta light?' to mean 'do you have ...?'

4 years ago

sherinsunil

I agree

4 years ago

Firstlady100

The fact that it is slang means it can be whatever you want it to mean, because it's incorrect either way.

4 years ago

fakhraee

Thanx

5 years ago

TheKingOfBarca

Oops (again) I meant cat.

4 years ago

TheKingOfBarca

this is gonna be a long day...

4 years ago

lisadawson94

We should be taught how to form questions first

4 years ago

Firstlady100

D'accord beaucoup!

4 years ago

Firstlady100

Can you even say that???

4 years ago

jowonhee

I didnt learned "Avez-vous" before. But why question about it?

4 years ago

daemonthehero

Avez-vous un chien? is just have you a dog why do they put on the extra do at the start?

3 years ago

seanopaddy

Worth noting that English has the "meaningless 'do'" that most, if not almost every other language, has.

So reading an English 'do' into the start of the sentence, whilst buggering the French grammar, really helps.

3 years ago

JoanAnders

The fast says dog; the slow says cat.

4 years ago

jovilim.in

Is le liaison between vous and un read at all? It sounds wierd and computer generated.

4 years ago

ericomagcalas

Its not. Its one of the forbidden liasons. Do not pronounce the liason after an inversion. I dunno why it was pronounced here.

4 years ago

AryT

Is every interrogative sentence formed like this? The verb has to go before the noun and it has to have a hyphen in between?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

There are a number of ways to form questions in French. You will be exposed to them all in due time. If you just can't wait, here's a sneak peak: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

4 years ago

mwbritt75

I listened to it three times and heard "Avez-vous LA chienne?" Every time. I typed that, got it wrong and listened to it twice more and still heard "la".

4 years ago

NixImpalova

i can't understand what this woman's voice says it seemed to be 'chat' as well as 'chien'

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Go to Google Translate or acapela-group.com and type in "chien" and "chat". Listen carefully until you can differentiate between them. They are clearly different.

4 years ago

Firstlady100

i never understand her voice.

4 years ago

purushothaman

What is the difference in pronunciation between un chien and une chienne?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Go to Google Translate and type in "chien" and "chienne". If you are still unable to tell the difference, it's not too late to switch to a different language! ;-) But seriously, it will get easier with practice. Hang in there and listen, listen, listen.

4 years ago

PrestonBrown2

What's wrong with Avez-vous une chienne?

4 years ago

MIDORIMERCI

The pronunciation is chien. When you listen to the turtle version it is more prominent. She says something like "she-on"
The pronunciation of chienne is something like "she-in" It is a little tricky. Kidding, it is so tricky, if you are having problem with pronunciation you should listen to the pronunciation of chien and chienne in a translator. Or you could go on http://www.forvo.com/languages/fr/

4 years ago

ShuraMe
Plus

I've read a grammar page (thanx for link) but still don't understand when it's needed to put dash between words and when not. Can anyone explain please?

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

You are no doubt referring to the French "inversion" method as one way to ask a question. Instead of saying "Vous avez...." (You have....), you invert/flip them and put a hyphen in between. It becomes "Avez-vous...." (Have you....? or better, "Do you have....?") http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm

4 years ago

bbedford59

oddly enough, I actually got this one right... pure luck.

4 years ago

viacke

lol why is ❤❤❤❤❤ an option . No one (hardly anyone ) uses it as a word for female dog

4 years ago

n6zs
Mod

Dog breeders use it to refer to the adult female. So if someone uses it outside the context of dog breeding, you know it is a slur.

4 years ago

leoiseau

How can I differentlate between "Avez-vous un chien" and "Avez-vous son chiens" by sound?

4 years ago

RienaW

When an s makes a liason (what it is called when a letter from the word becomes pronounced and attached to the word after it that starts with a vowel. In this case, that letter would be the s in vous), it creates a z sound. Son has an softer s sound. "Un" and "on" also have different nasal sounds; "un" is more in the nose and the lips are spread apart, "on" makes the lips form more of an o shape. Differentiating the sounds usually takes time though. Most people have to get used to French's overall sound before they can start picking apart the more foreign sounds. That will come with time and practice.

4 years ago

podbay

Interestingly, I got this one correct even though I guessed at the spelling of the first part of the phrase. I spelled "Avivous" instead of "Avez-vous." it gave me a correct response and just said to me that I had a typo. This goes to show you that if you make a guess that sounds correct you may actually get a positive response from duolingo

4 years ago

MadihaMK

Something is wrong, in all the lessons, I did NOT take Avez-vous at all! Why was tested for it?

4 years ago

Robbadob

You have learned avoir and vous, therefore you need to know avez-vous.

2 months ago

mathewramos69

i don't think duo will like to own a dog.

4 years ago

iliarax

have you a dog? why is that even a possible entry. i don't get it.

3 years ago

Arobiedo

It the correct spelling it says have you a dog. like check your spelling first

3 years ago

Emmlearnsfrench

Oui

3 years ago

Faisal_Qadadha

hi

3 years ago

frenchman999

it did not say do on the question

3 years ago

Therese914142

An English person would often say "Have you got a dog?"

6 months ago
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.