1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Avez-vous un chien ?"

"Avez-vous un chien ?"

Translation:Do you have a dog?

January 23, 2013

85 Comments


SpaceBoundLion

I can write good french, i just struggle with understanding it when hearing it.


DuoLogue

Je suis d'accord


Emmlearnsfrench

Just before i read your comment i said exactly the same to my mum


Killawatt

Duo never brought up anything about "avez-vous." No way I could have gotten that correct with a voice to text question being the first time I encounter avez-vous.


MaxwellSchneider

Yeah, DuoLingo's approach to teaching grammar appears to be 'Just go with it until you figure it out'. 'Avez-vous' is used to ask a question; in French, to ask a question, you reverse the order of the subject and the verb, and then add a hyphen in between. So 'vous avez' become 'avez-vous'. There are other ways to form a question, but this is the formal way (like the difference between singular 'vous' and 'tu').

To help the lost get a sense of the idea:

'Mangez-vous une pomme ?' Are you/do you eat an apple?

'Aiment-elles le jus ?' Do they (feminine) like juice?

'Est-il rouge ?' Is it (masculine) red?


KylarDaigl

This was my first encounter with "avez-vous" as well. I still don't see a good explanation of it..


katiiee

if you change the order of the subject and verb it automatically becomes a question. "Vous avez un chien" can be a sentence or a question but if you want to make it clear that its a question you can change it to (verb)-(subject) ie "avez-vous un chien?" for example i could say "tu es un homme" (you are a man) as a statement or question or "es-tu un homme?" which makes it clear that I am asking.


Artilex

avez vous is do you


mitaine56

arlilex, no, avez-vous is do you HAVE


Testtickles198

i found it some what obvious, duo taught us avez (have) and vous (you) previously


Firstlady100

i was so baffled, i just ended up writing 'navayvoo un chien' like a doofus!


DomonicHil

Exactly my problem.


GlamourStar143

Well maybe if you actually remember duo has used the verb Avoir since the beginning, (J'ai, tu as, etc) It's up to you to study the conjuations of all verbs presented.


Killawatt

Well maybe if you actually realize this was posted 5 years ago and the site has changed since then. It's up to you to view the other replies to my question and realize others had the same experience. Please see the top reply made by MaxwellSchneider for an example of how to reply in a constructive manner without being condescending.


Mellifluously

I know a lot of people are beginning to become frustrated over learning French on this thread. So here: Have some happiness! Throws electronic confetti :D


ryanlichiwai

I thought it is cat...chat/chatte


PALewis88

chat -> "sha" chatte -> "shatt" chien -> "shya"


enichts

It seems I will be needing all of my lingots for French. I could barely hear differences in plurality, and now all of these new words with dashes appear lol


GWAllen

I have a hard time hearing the plurals, too. Most of the time, it's the articles that save me. If I hear les then, even if I don't hear an -s on the noun, I know it has to be plural.


ScarletBothrium

I heard avivu. I suck at trying to remember the spelling of these weird pronunciations. She should have said avez vous just for clarity. I know the hyphen is there, but it still sounded like one word when she said it slowly, which tripped me up.


hardygreen

"Have you a dog?" isn't really wrong--just the same as "do you have a dog?"


gabewithafender

They're shooting for more natural English. "have you a dog?" sounds a bit odd.


lilygilder

It's rather outdated.


lisadawson94

We should be taught how to form questions first


Firstlady100

Can you even say that???


Moclon

Cat = Sha, Dog =Shya, Female cat = ❤❤❤❤?

The differences are so minimal ._.


jowonhee

I didnt learned "Avez-vous" before. But why question about it?


daemonthehero

Avez-vous un chien? is just have you a dog why do they put on the extra do at the start?


seanopaddy

Worth noting that English has the "meaningless 'do'" that most, if not almost every other language, has.

So reading an English 'do' into the start of the sentence, whilst buggering the French grammar, really helps.


Nadine390692

I have started reading the tips to start every lesson and I end up reading the same tips many times because it takes me a while to get to my goal of level four before going to the next level. This has really helped me so much to understand and absorb the tips given and to be able to apply them. I often see questions in this form that assure me that the student has not read the tips section. It really is a huge help. I highly recommend reading the tips.


Raquellima.f

what's the difference between "vous avez" and avez-vous"?


antlane

vous avez = afirmatif //avez-vous...? = interrogatif : Vous avez une belle mère. Avez-vous un beau père aussi?


shakir.mol

he answered in french and yet it was understandable to a learner


-penguin-

You can still ask a question with the "Vous avez..." form, but it's really informal in everyday speech.

Like in English, how you would say "You have a dog?" or "Gotta dog?".


oderi

Gotta point out here that "gotta" is used as an informal shorthand for "got to [do something]" so your example would be better as "got a dog?"

Unless, of course, you were asking someone if they have to dog. Where dog is a verb. I don't know, some people might have to dog every once in a while for all I know.


katiiee

i disagree with this explanation of gotta, it can mean both 'got to do something' and 'have/posses something'. people definitely say 'gotta dog?' or things like 'gotta light?' to mean 'do you have ...?'


Firstlady100

The fact that it is slang means it can be whatever you want it to mean, because it's incorrect either way.


TheKingOfBarca

Oops (again) I meant cat.


TheKingOfBarca

this is gonna be a long day...


JoanAnders

The fast says dog; the slow says cat.


jovilim.in

Is le liaison between vous and un read at all? It sounds wierd and computer generated.


ericomagcalas

Its not. Its one of the forbidden liasons. Do not pronounce the liason after an inversion. I dunno why it was pronounced here.


AryT

Is every interrogative sentence formed like this? The verb has to go before the noun and it has to have a hyphen in between?


n6zs

There are a number of ways to form questions in French. You will be exposed to them all in due time. If you just can't wait, here's a sneak peak: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm


mwbritt75

I listened to it three times and heard "Avez-vous LA chienne?" Every time. I typed that, got it wrong and listened to it twice more and still heard "la".


NixImpalova

i can't understand what this woman's voice says it seemed to be 'chat' as well as 'chien'


n6zs

Go to Google Translate or acapela-group.com and type in "chien" and "chat". Listen carefully until you can differentiate between them. They are clearly different.


Firstlady100

i never understand her voice.


purushothaman

What is the difference in pronunciation between un chien and une chienne?


n6zs

Go to Google Translate and type in "chien" and "chienne". If you are still unable to tell the difference, it's not too late to switch to a different language! ;-) But seriously, it will get easier with practice. Hang in there and listen, listen, listen.


PrestonBrown2

What's wrong with Avez-vous une chienne?


MIDORIMERCI

The pronunciation is chien. When you listen to the turtle version it is more prominent. She says something like "she-on"
The pronunciation of chienne is something like "she-in" It is a little tricky. Kidding, it is so tricky, if you are having problem with pronunciation you should listen to the pronunciation of chien and chienne in a translator. Or you could go on http://www.forvo.com/languages/fr/


ShuraMe

I've read a grammar page (thanx for link) but still don't understand when it's needed to put dash between words and when not. Can anyone explain please?


n6zs

You are no doubt referring to the French "inversion" method as one way to ask a question. Instead of saying "Vous avez...." (You have....), you invert/flip them and put a hyphen in between. It becomes "Avez-vous...." (Have you....? or better, "Do you have....?") http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/questions.htm


bbedford59

oddly enough, I actually got this one right... pure luck.


viacke

lol why is ❤❤❤❤❤ an option . No one (hardly anyone ) uses it as a word for female dog


n6zs

Dog breeders use it to refer to the adult female. So if someone uses it outside the context of dog breeding, you know it is a slur.


leoiseau

How can I differentlate between "Avez-vous un chien" and "Avez-vous son chiens" by sound?


RienaW

When an s makes a liason (what it is called when a letter from the word becomes pronounced and attached to the word after it that starts with a vowel. In this case, that letter would be the s in vous), it creates a z sound. Son has an softer s sound. "Un" and "on" also have different nasal sounds; "un" is more in the nose and the lips are spread apart, "on" makes the lips form more of an o shape. Differentiating the sounds usually takes time though. Most people have to get used to French's overall sound before they can start picking apart the more foreign sounds. That will come with time and practice.


Saturnz_barzzz

I HAD NO IDEA WHAT THEY WERE SAYING DOULINGO NEEDS TO WORK ON PROBLEMS LIKE THIS!


podbay

Interestingly, I got this one correct even though I guessed at the spelling of the first part of the phrase. I spelled "Avivous" instead of "Avez-vous." it gave me a correct response and just said to me that I had a typo. This goes to show you that if you make a guess that sounds correct you may actually get a positive response from duolingo


MadihaMK

Something is wrong, in all the lessons, I did NOT take Avez-vous at all! Why was tested for it?


Robbadob

You have learned avoir and vous, therefore you need to know avez-vous.


mitaine56

madihamk- avez-vous is the interrogative form


mathewramos69

i don't think duo will like to own a dog.


iliarax

have you a dog? why is that even a possible entry. i don't get it.


Arobiedo

It the correct spelling it says have you a dog. like check your spelling first


frenchman999

it did not say do on the question


Therese914142

An English person would often say "Have you got a dog?"


MR-Quebec

I wonder about "Avez-vous une chienne?" they consider it wrong.


mitaine56

michaelrica- dog is general, for both female and male, so without context, you use masculine. Also if the answer would have been CHIENNE, duo would have written Do you you have a female dog.


MR-Quebec

Understood, but when "they" is not specifically female you normally use ils. Responses for "they" that use either ils or elles are both acceptable. I'm surprised that the same consistency does not also apply here.


LiamLeroux1

i had a small typo (one letter) and got it wrong


mitaine56

LiamLeroux1- I don't understand because when you have a typo Duo tells you that you have one, but accepts the answer. Maybe what happened, when you have a letter wrong, if the word that you wrote really exists somewhere, it's a mistake, and not considered as a typo.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.