"Mój kot leży na łóżku."

Translation:My cat is lying on the bed.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why noy ,"lying in bed" ?

April 23, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Not*

April 23, 2016

immery

w łóżku =in bed

in bed

na łóżku=on bed

on bed

April 23, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get thanks...haha I like the pictures :)

April 24, 2016

LICA98

you know you can just edit the post right?

April 25, 2016

PuertoRico_7213

I just realized that XD

May 6, 2016

vedrandrakul

why is not leżi? Like stoi etc.

June 7, 2016

Jellei

There are virtually no words, in any form, that have -żi ending in Polish. I don't know much about any rules on endings in inflection, but it will have to be -ży and not -żi if the stem ends with a ż.

June 7, 2016

MonkeyKing

why not laying in bed?

April 6, 2018

Jellei

"on the bed" and "in bed" are different things :)

April 6, 2018

MonkeyKing

I meant why lying and not laying sorry

April 6, 2018

Jellei

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/how-to-use-lay-and-lie

I know that some people disagree with this decision, but we do not accept "laying" even if some native speakers use it. Just like we do not accept things that can be said by Polish native speakers but are considered grammatically wrong.

April 7, 2018

Jeanette364461

When does 'na' take genitive as here, and when does it take instrumental?

January 15, 2019

Jellei

Never and... never ;)

It's Locative here, it simply denotes location (on the bed). (not literally all prepositions denoting location take Locative, but most of them).

The alternative is Accusative, mostly used with movement.

Skaczę na łóżku = I am jumping on the bed = Locative.

Skaczę na łóżko = I am jumping... to? the bed (from the floor on the bed) = Accusative.

January 16, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.