1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mój kot leży na łóżku."

"Mój kot leży na łóżku."

Translation:My cat is lying on the bed.

April 23, 2016

23 Comments


PuertoRico_7213

Why noy ,"lying in bed" ?


immery

w łóżku =in bed

in bed

na łóżku=on bed

on bed


PuertoRico_7213

Oh I get thanks...haha I like the pictures :)


vedrandrakul

why is not leżi? Like stoi etc.


Jellei
Mod

There are virtually no words, in any form, that have -żi ending in Polish. I don't know much about any rules on endings in inflection, but it will have to be -ży and not -żi if the stem ends with a ż.


MonkeyKing

why not laying in bed?


doccat

Because that is not how the verb is conjugate. Common mistake in English. One lays something down. But is one is tired, one lies down. One is lying down. The cat lies down. She is lying down. She may be laying down a dead mouse, but she herself is lying down.


AlanGair

I tried lays and after reading this i think you are correct, but lay is also past tense which probably adds to people thinking it's alright to use.


alik1989

Lay is past tense? Past tense of what?


Closureyes

The past tense of the 'to lie' that means 'to be on a surface' (not 'to tell a lie'): "The pen lay on the desk."

I agree that all these four 'lie' and 'lay' are confusing to beginners.


Jellei
Mod

"on the bed" and "in bed" are different things :)


MonkeyKing

I meant why lying and not laying sorry


Jellei
Mod

https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/how-to-use-lay-and-lie

I know that some people disagree with this decision, but we do not accept "laying" even if some native speakers use it. Just like we do not accept things that can be said by Polish native speakers but are considered grammatically wrong.


Raven952214

What is wrong with "my cat lays on bed"


Jellei
Mod

"bed" needs some article before it.


Dominianio

And besides? Because I had "my cat lays on the bed" shown as wrong.


Jellei
Mod

Oh, right, it also should be "lies".

We know it's a controversial issue and some native speakers claim "lays" is correct, but let's just say it wouldn't be considered correct on an English test for English learners...


Jeanette364461

When does 'na' take genitive as here, and when does it take instrumental?


Jellei
Mod

Never and... never ;)

It's Locative here, it simply denotes location (on the bed). (not literally all prepositions denoting location take Locative, but most of them).

The alternative is Accusative, mostly used with movement.

Skaczę na łóżku = I am jumping on the bed = Locative.

Skaczę na łóżko = I am jumping... to? the bed (from the floor on the bed) = Accusative.


Closureyes

I guess, 'na łóżko' can be also translated as 'onto the bed' to show both on and to


Thierry835984

The wonderful lady's voice sounds like she is saying "ooooshku" instead of "wooshku". Is it just my crazy slavic ears failing me?


Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... I think it's fine, although definitely not super clear.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.