1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy sẽ trở nên giàu có nế…

"Anh ấy sẽ trở nên giàu nếu anh ấy làm việc một cách siêng năng."

Translation:He will become rich if he works diligently.

April 23, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

ChauLe3

Anyone will become rich if they work diligently :))

April 23, 2016

chuaoi

Anyone but not everyone. ;)

June 22, 2016

KirynSilverwing

You'd like to think so, but it doesn't matter how diligently some people work. Some just have really bad luck and end up poor regardless.

September 8, 2017

Songve

Some work particularly diligently, like in a factory. They may make less than a living wage in dangerous conditions while the management become millionaires, getting obscenely rich off others who are actually creating the wealth. Communism was created in reaction to that blatant inequality. On paper it looks logical and fair compared to a system based on greed but human nature takes over when implemented. After 200,000 years we are still like monkeys in trees trying to work something out.

June 30, 2019

Raphael_SyBo

Yeah, but no >_< thanks anyway for the motivational speech.

June 1, 2016

GrantWoj

Is một necessary in "một cách siêng năng"? If I was to say or type "cách siêng năng" would it mean the same thing?

September 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.