1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am taking it!"

"I am taking it!"

Translation:Biorę to!

April 23, 2016

18 Comments


pacecarotepatate

Pardon my dumbness but biorę and bierzesz are from the same verb? To take? What is the infinitive form please?


pacecarotepatate

Thanks have a lingot


Mirko903131

What is is wrong with wezmę to, please?


Jellei

It's future tense, not present tense.


MarkKulka

Już tego nie biorę!

Nie mogę już tego znieść!


grzechutek

what is difference between "biorę" and "zabieram"? ja biorę to ja zabieram to


Jellei

I am not able to define any difference. Added "zabieram".


Jellei

More like 'collecting'.


Robbymyler

The dictionary hints say that it translates to wsiadam do but the i got it wrong


Jellei

Sometimes there is a problem because multi-word hints always go on top, even though they have nothing to do with the given sentence. Another problem is that the hints in this course are interconnected with the hints to the English for Polish speakers course. That's where the contributors put the hint "wsiadam do" on words "I am taking". The sentence was "I am taking the next bus" - "wsiadać do" basically means that you 'enter' some vehicle.

This has been fixed now, the hint will not show anymore.


DorothyRoholt

I just did the exercise, and wsiadam was still the first listed hint.


Jellei

I'm afraid it takes a few days for the change to be seen on the users' side.


george674494

what is the difference between bierzę to i biorę to


Jellei

"bierzę" is not a word.

"bierze" is "[he/she/it] [takes/is taking]", while "biorę" is "I [take/am taking]".


ziggy69

Why can't I say Ja biorę to. ?


Jellei

We avoid putting pronouns at the end of the sentence if possible. The most natural variant here is "Biorę to!", if not, then "Ja to biorę" (which gives emphasis on 'ja' by the sole fact that it's used explicitly). In fact, I'd say that "Ja biorę to!" means "I am taking this one!".

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.