"Tôikhoẻ,cảmơnbạn."

Translation:I am fine, thank you.

2 years ago

35 Comments


JPayne94

I thought the word "khoẻ" literally translated as 'healthy', so my Vietnamese friends have told me. Also, can someone shed light on whether how are you? ( bạn khỏe không?) is an acceptable question during the beginning of a conversation? because i've been told by a few different locals that the phrase "bạn khỏe không" meaning is sort of implying they have been sick recently? If so, I don't want people to presume I think they look sick haha

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

You are correct but I must translate "healthy" into English context rather than creating a sentence "are you healthy?"

2 years ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

"Bạn khỏe không?" to me is a perfectly acceptable question to start a conversation. You're basically asking how's their health, which essentially means "How are you?". It's the best fit for the translation. I speak with a southern dialect and everyone I know starts a conversation like that. Maybe your friends and your different locals speak with a different dialect? Just thought I'd add my two cents.

1 year ago

hippietrail
hippietrail

Yes when I was last in Vietnam a couple of years ago I was only in the south and it was usual when I said "xhin chao" to locals they would realize I was learning the language and say "khoe khong" to me (-:

10 months ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

I believe there's a spelling error. It seems the word is written khỏe, not khoẻ. Right?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Well, I believe oẻ in khoẻ is the modern way of placing tone marks. Khỏe is not wrong but it looks a bit of old-school style.

2 years ago

Kekistanese
Kekistanese

I don't know, "Khỏe" looks perfectly fine to me. Khỏe mạnh. Mạnh khỏe. Khỏe như con bò tót! lol.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

In my opinion, we should put the tone mark above the vowel which emphasizes it the most. Try pronouncing khỏ-e and kho-ẻ then you'll get the idea.

There's also a little note of where to put tone marks in words somewhere in this course but I can't find it. Can anyone help?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

it's just very difficult to type (at least in telex). if you type khoer you get khỏe and you don't get to choose where to place the tone. the only way i can think of is to type kher (to get khẻ) and then add the o, which is kind of annoying to do on a phone. is there an easier way to get khoẻ?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

May I ask what keyboard app and what mobile OS you are using to type Vietnamese? VN keyboards these days allow you to freely type diacritics without worrying much about errors.

You can check if your keyboard has these options:

  • type using methods such as TELEX (use foreign or easy-to-reach letters to add diacritics) or VNI (use number row to add diacritics).

  • type diacritics right after each letter (slower but it helps you remember the way you HANDWRITE words) or at the end of each word (faster and with more freedom);

  • express tone marks as 'oẻ' (modern style) or 'ỏe' (old-school style).

This page is useful to learn about rules of VN diacritics and to practice typing using different methods. http://just.nicepeople.free.fr/Vietnamese-Typing.htm#PlaceOfAccent

Have fun learning! :)

1 year ago

Llingjing
LlingjingPlus

it seems khỏe is right http://vdict.com/khỏe,2,0,0.html

2 years ago

BrittanyIsFluffy

I know you guys have mentioned not talking about the crazy pronouns in Vietnamese, but I am trying to sort out how and when to use them. In this instance, would "Tôi khoẻ, cảm ơn" be more or less polite than "Tôi khoẻ, cảm ơn bạn"? I know bạn is something to be used with people you're more familiar with/your peers, but is it considered rude to omit the pronoun entirely? Thanks! I leave for Vietnam in a couple weeks and would really prefer not being rude while I'm there.

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

My best recommendation is to stick with "cảm ơn" for all while slightly nodding your head. That is the most respectful behavior you could show. Remember to check out Tips & notes section, you may find something useful there.

2 years ago

BrittanyIsFluffy

That's a great tip. Thank you so much! I didn't see anything in the tips and notes section about it at the beginning of the lesson, but I didn't look at the tips and notes for this particular phrase. Again, thanks!

2 years ago

ckhadung
ckhadung
Mod

There is virtually no difference between "cảm ơn" and "cảm ơn bạn". It is true that "cảm ơn bạn" addresses directly to the person who is familiar to you or having on the same level of social role (age, job, title...) but that also indicates you should not use "cảm ơn bạn" with whoever is older or having higher social status than you.

2 years ago

ddbeachgirl
ddbeachgirl

Does someone here know the different occasions for using "tôi khoẻ" and "tôi ốn" as they both generally mean "I'm fine."

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

tôi khoẻ = "I'm fit and well". (as an answer to "hello! how are you?.....a general inquiry) tôi ốn = "I'm ok" (as an answer to a specific inquiry....e.g. "Do you need anything?")

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Here, you can see two examples using khoẻ:

Khoẻ, cám ơn. Bạn thì sao? (the translation would be: Fine, thanks. How about you?

http://www.omniglot.com/language/phrases/vietnamese.php (reply to 'How are you?')

Khoẻ, cảm ơn (the translation would be: Fine, thank you.)

http://wikitravel.org/en/Vietnamese_phrasebook (in 'Phrase list - Basics' section)

2 years ago

ddbeachgirl
ddbeachgirl

Wow, great resources, I am making a book with this info. Cảm ơn nhiều!

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

Why is there Ban, at the back, doesn't Ban mean friend? Wouldn't the sentence than be : "I'm healthy, thank you (Thanks) FRIEND"?

2 years ago

Llingjing
LlingjingPlus

ban also means "you"

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"bạn" means friend. However, "bạn" also has another meaning which is "you" (someone at around your age, whom you are talking with).

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

Ok, I should've known, since I was born in Hanoi. It's the same like when there is a female person in front of you, you say Chi oi!! Or Anh oi!! Right?

2 years ago

Llingjing
LlingjingPlus

In my learning experience, em, chị, cô, and bà can mean female "you", however they stand for difference ages. em= younger than you, ex your younger sibling, it can use for both boy and girl. chi= elder sister cô= aunt bà= old lady, grand mother.

As for Anh, it is only used for male.

2 years ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

It sounds like we are using the title as the second person: …, sister, aunt, grandma, Mrs. X, Professor X, my lord, …

2 years ago

389119
389119

I 'm right and wrong

1 year ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

How to pronounce “khoẻ”? The audio is too fast.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Please take a look at this link: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/15068966 khoẻ is pronounced a bit like /kwe/ in square /skweə $ skwer/ with the tone ? hỏi

2 years ago

SirGreenKiwi

Dd721411 I think you mean "Chwe"

2 years ago

AlexDragalia

Is the word "bạn" necessary in this sentence because "cảm ơn" means thank you, so is a second "you" really necessary?

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

'cảm ơn' means '(to) thank', 'bạn' means 'you' [singular]. Therefore, 'cảm ơn bạn' means 'thank you'. Or you can simply say 'cảm ơn', which means 'thanks' in English. :)

1 year ago

DanielLase85641

I have seen both cảm and cám in the answers for thank you. When do you use each one?

8 months ago

Hillary602594

If "cảm ơn" means "thank you", why is "bạn" added?

7 months ago

Mr.rM
Mr.rM

“cảm ơn” is “thank”. You can say “thanks” without “you”.

7 months ago

DarinWard1

Thank you you?

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.