1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chiếc bánh mì"

"Chiếc bánh "

Translation:The bread

April 23, 2016

28 Comments


HuanNguyen529808

Shouldnt it be ổ bánh mì


AnhTinWIn

Never heard this in my life. What is a Chiec Ban Mi lol


MMcG3

Could this be another North/South dialectic difference?


thanh_xuan_vu

Yes, you're right. Chiếc bánh mì is widely used in the North, whereas ổ bánh mì is typically in the South.


eclairevoyant

Chiếc = north, ổ = south, apparently


HelloMichaelh

Why is the same classifier for chair the same for bread? Chiếc? What is the relation?


GastonDorren

I believe things made py people tend to get 'chiếc' - though it's certainly not a hard and fast rule!


Ryan752596

In a previous question it gave the answer "bánh mi" (with no classifier) for "the bread" and in the comments people were saying it did not require one. This question, it needs chiêc. There are similar discrepancies for other words. This inconsistency makes the already complicated classifiers incredibly difficult to understand. Pick a rule and stick to it.


MisaDoan1

I agree, they need to pick one rule and not confuse learners.


Lorenz410626

But this lesson is about classifiers


thanh_xuan_vu

I think it'd better be translated as the loaf of bread (or baguette)


Alkimeer

What do classifiers do in a Vietnamese sentence? And why is that?


TehVanarch

They function to aid with counting them and also differentiating between definiteness and indefiniteness. e.g.

mèo = cats (in general)

con mèo = the cat

một con mèo = a cat, one cat

hai con mèo = two cats

mấy/những con mèo = the cats


ckhadung

Have you checked the tips & notes section in this skill?


NiklasJohansson

Those are great, but unfortunately unaccessible from the app versions (both android and iOS).


SheTuti

The classifier chiếc is used in northern Vietnam, while ổ is used in southern Vietnam


ghostface56

Huan is right. Its ổ bánh mì.


Hillary602594

Yes, if this is a classifier lesson, then let's practice using classifiers. If the classifier for bành mì is CHIẾC, then let's have it in EVERY "The bread" question.


TehVanarch

You can also say ổ bánh mì (loaf of bread).


OmNomLet

I thought "chiec" means automobile or car. I never heard someone say "chiec" in front of banh mi


thomas131289

Same, Living in the south of Vietnam I never heard Chiếc apart from classifiers for Vehcles


Matthew61792

A duck cannot scream


Eric400471

Weren't you the guy who said having feet helps having toes?


CarolLy7

Why is it Chiếc instead of cái?


ngineluv

This is incorrect. One would say "ở bánh mì." Ở meaning loaf. Chiếc is a classifier for a car or single shoe but not bread.


Mii_98

The classifier of "the bread" in VN is " Ổ " . Ổ bánh mì.


Itsvyvianne

The first word doesn't go with the sentence so it doesn't make sense if you translate it.


thuyhohai

202020202020202002202020022002202020200202020202200220200202022002020202020202020202022002020022002202020202002020202020200202022002022002 đố có ai biết, có bao nhiêu chỗ sai.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.