"Chiếc bánh "

Translation:The bread

April 23, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

HuanNguyen529808

Shouldnt it be ổ bánh mì

August 13, 2016

AnhTinWIn

Never heard this in my life. What is a Chiec Ban Mi lol

December 6, 2016

MMcG3

Could this be another North/South dialectic difference?

August 9, 2017

Min_La

Yes, you're right. Chiếc bánh mì is widely used in the North, whereas ổ bánh mì is typically in the South.

October 16, 2017

eclairevoyant

Chiếc = north, ổ = south, apparently

November 1, 2017

HelloMichaelh

Why is the same classifier for chair the same for bread? Chiếc? What is the relation?

January 25, 2017

GastonDorren

I believe things made py people tend to get 'chiếc' - though it's certainly not a hard and fast rule!

February 17, 2019

Ryan752596

In a previous question it gave the answer "bánh mi" (with no classifier) for "the bread" and in the comments people were saying it did not require one. This question, it needs chiêc. There are similar discrepancies for other words. This inconsistency makes the already complicated classifiers incredibly difficult to understand. Pick a rule and stick to it.

May 3, 2017

Min_La

I think it'd better be translated as the loaf of bread (or baguette)

September 28, 2017

MisaDoan1

I agree, they need to pick one rule and not confuse learners.

December 16, 2017

Alkimeer

What do classifiers do in a Vietnamese sentence? And why is that?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

They function to aid with counting them and also differentiating between definiteness and indefiniteness. e.g.

mèo = cats (in general)

con mèo = the cat

một con mèo = a cat, one cat

hai con mèo = two cats

mấy/những con mèo = the cats

April 23, 2016

ckhadung

Have you checked the tips & notes section in this skill?

April 23, 2016

NiklasJohansson

Those are great, but unfortunately unaccessible from the app versions (both android and iOS).

October 14, 2017

ghostface56

Huan is right. Its ổ bánh mì.

April 25, 2017

SheTuti

The classifier chiếc is used in northern Vietnam, while ổ is used in southern Vietnam

November 25, 2017

Hillary602594

Yes, if this is a classifier lesson, then let's practice using classifiers. If the classifier for bành mì is CHIẾC, then let's have it in EVERY "The bread" question.

May 22, 2018

TehVanarch

You can also say ổ bánh mì (loaf of bread).

May 26, 2018

ngineluv

This is incorrect. One would say "ở bánh mì." Ở meaning loaf. Chiếc is a classifier for a car or single shoe but not bread.

June 9, 2018

Itsvyvianne

The first word doesn't go with the sentence so it doesn't make sense if you translate it.

September 13, 2019

Mii_98

The classifier of "the bread" in VN is " Ổ " . Ổ bánh mì.

September 16, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.