"Ydy Owen eisiau dysgu Cymraeg?"

Translation:Does Owen want to learn Welsh?

April 23, 2016

6 Comments


Ash473779

I don't know about Owen but I sure do, it is the most enjoyable language I have ever been learning!

July 5, 2016

Tymberlin

Dw i eisiau dysgu Cymraeg!!!

February 18, 2017

elen.f.mia

I put "Does Owen want to study Welsh?" .....it was marked as incorrect

April 23, 2016

EllisVaughan

That's because Welsh, like English, has two different verbs for "to learn" and "to study". "Does Owen want to study Welsh" would be "Ydy Owen eisiau astudio Cymraeg?"

April 23, 2016

deVignolles

"Dysgu" is also marked as "to teach", and they are complete antonyms. Did I miss something in the course?...

June 25, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes "Dysgu" means both "To learn" and "to teach". Where clarity is needed i.e when both are in one sentence then you can use "Addysgu" instead for "To teach" but it's closer in meaning to "To educate".

June 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.