1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The man drinks water."

"The man drinks water."

Translation:Người đàn ông uống nước.

April 23, 2016

9 Comments


zqf64

また、…間違えた(๑́ºㅿº๑̀)


Bladewright

Are we meant to always use the classifier when translating from an English sentence with the article "the?"


kazeshinimeyo

in this sentence, Người đàn ông uống nước- Người đàn means "man", but since it's in the subject place, we have to use "the man" in English when translating... without it, it just sounds weird... "man drinks water" sounds bad.


dd721411

Yes but with some exceptions, especially nouns which aren't necessarily accompanied by a classifier. These nouns are usually uncountable and/or singular ones in English such as: salt, sugar, water etc


TehVanarch

I believe that's what they're trying to get you to do, yes.


duy929057

I always thought dan ong, especially ong means something like grandpa..


wyqtor

Do we have to use người here?


[deactivated user]

    Why must we write "người" before "đàn ông uống nước" for "the man drinks water", but not before "đứa trẻ uống nước" for "the child drinks water"?


LVnLuc

    Hello My name Vietnamese

    Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.