"The man drinks water."

Translation:Người đàn ông uống nước.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Bladewright
Bladewright

Are we meant to always use the classifier when translating from an English sentence with the article "the?"

2 years ago

kazeshinimeyo

in this sentence, Người đàn ông uống nước- Người đàn means "man", but since it's in the subject place, we have to use "the man" in English when translating... without it, it just sounds weird... "man drinks water" sounds bad.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

I believe that's what they're trying to get you to do, yes.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yes but with some exceptions, especially nouns which aren't necessarily accompanied by a classifier. These nouns are usually uncountable and/or singular ones in English such as: salt, sugar, water etc

2 years ago

AhVaj

What does dan ong means

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"Đàn ông" means "man" or "men". "Người" is the classifier for "đàn ông".

2 years ago

lindatolen1

Thank you this helps a lot!

3 months ago

ElenaMilli1

Xxkdkdkdmxxm

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.