"The man drinks water."

Translation:Người đàn ông uống nước.

April 23, 2016

9 Comments

Sorted by top post

Bladewright

Are we meant to always use the classifier when translating from an English sentence with the article "the?"

April 23, 2016

kazeshinimeyo

in this sentence, Người đàn ông uống nước- Người đàn means "man", but since it's in the subject place, we have to use "the man" in English when translating... without it, it just sounds weird... "man drinks water" sounds bad.

August 3, 2016

TehVanarch

I believe that's what they're trying to get you to do, yes.

April 23, 2016

dd721411

Yes but with some exceptions, especially nouns which aren't necessarily accompanied by a classifier. These nouns are usually uncountable and/or singular ones in English such as: salt, sugar, water etc

May 26, 2016

TuongDuong4

It should be Anh ta Uống nước

October 3, 2019

AhVaj

What does dan ong means

August 12, 2016

dd721411

"Đàn ông" means "man" or "men". "Người" is the classifier for "đàn ông".

August 21, 2016

lindatolen1

Thank you this helps a lot!

October 16, 2018

ElenaMilli1

Xxkdkdkdmxxm

September 17, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.