1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Người đàn ông nghèo giúp ngư…

"Người đàn ông nghèo giúp người phụ nữ nghèo."

Translation:The poor man helps the poor woman.

April 23, 2016

7 Comments


lolatoto

please state phonetically how giup is pronounced it sound like zoop!


Sylvia_Nguyen

This speaker has a Northern Vietnamese accent. The way he pronounced "giúp" is just fine. As someone who speaks with a Southern accent, I would pronounce it as "yeeup" with an upward inflection (because of the acute accent). It's definitely a single syllable. To break it down, it sounds like "yee" + "up". Kinda how Bugs Bunny says "yup" if you grew up with Looney Tunes. Sorry it's hard to explain how something is pronounced and I don't know the International Phonetic Alphabet. I hope that helps?


ThomasAggio

This actually does make sense. Thank you!


HaoTran186903

I just want say goodluck on your learning experience


RiceWeeb

is it specifically meaning unfortunate "poor" or financial "poor"?


micahdee

From what I have seen, it can be used both ways. But there are different words for "unlucky."

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.