"Người đàn ông nghèo giúp người phụ nữ nghèo."

Translation:The poor man helps the poor woman.

April 23, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

AnIsAPandah

<3

April 23, 2016

lolatoto

please state phonetically how giup is pronounced it sound like zoop!

February 16, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

This speaker has a Northern Vietnamese accent. The way he pronounced "giúp" is just fine. As someone who speaks with a Southern accent, I would pronounce it as "yeeup" with an upward inflection (because of the acute accent). It's definitely a single syllable. To break it down, it sounds like "yee" + "up". Kinda how Bugs Bunny says "yup" if you grew up with Looney Tunes. Sorry it's hard to explain how something is pronounced and I don't know the International Phonetic Alphabet. I hope that helps?

April 22, 2017

ThomasAggio

This actually does make sense. Thank you!

May 14, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.