"Ngườiđànôngnghèogiúpngườiphụnữnghèo."

Translation:The poor man helps the poor woman.

2 years ago

4 Comments


AnIsAPandah

<3

2 years ago

lolatoto
lolatoto

please state phonetically how giup is pronounced it sound like zoop!

1 year ago

Sylvia_Nguyen

This speaker has a Northern Vietnamese accent. The way he pronounced "giúp" is just fine. As someone who speaks with a Southern accent, I would pronounce it as "yeeup" with an upward inflection (because of the acute accent). It's definitely a single syllable. To break it down, it sounds like "yee" + "up". Kinda how Bugs Bunny says "yup" if you grew up with Looney Tunes. Sorry it's hard to explain how something is pronounced and I don't know the International Phonetic Alphabet. I hope that helps?

1 year ago

ThomasAggio

This actually does make sense. Thank you!

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.