Konnoth

"You cannot replace your daughter with son."

1/23/2013, 8:51:53 PM

6 Comments


Llynnya

shouldn't the english sentence be 'you cannot replace your daughter with MY son' ??

1/24/2013, 3:47:43 PM

Konnoth

Could one say mit here, instead of durch?

1/23/2013, 8:51:53 PM

Llynnya

You can say 'mit' (at least in spoken German) but then you'd have to say 'mit meinem Sohn' (notice the m instead of the n at the end of meine_) I'd also stick to 'durch' thou :)

1/24/2013, 1:43:16 PM

Konnoth

Ah, yes, I see - because mit makes it dative. Thanks!

1/24/2013, 2:01:18 PM

tholenst2

I'm not quite sure... I think I've heard "mit" in sentences like this in daily usage, but it seems very clear that "durch" is more common. Maybe a teacher at school would even mark "mit" wrong, but certainly I wouldn't notice :)

1/23/2013, 9:57:53 PM

Konnoth

Thanks! I'll stick with durch, then, when replacing the kids ;-)

1/23/2013, 10:28:26 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.