"Jego żona nosi czarny płaszcz."

Translation:His wife wears a black overcoat.

April 23, 2016

15 Comments


TelijeeL

Why not "czarnego płszcz"? I am tempted to write the adjective in the accusative. Can anyone give me a hand on that, please?

April 27, 2016

immery

and that is one of the quirks of Polish.

You will notice that declension tables for masculine nouns have two accusative forms, like czarny/czarnego.

This is because in Polish in masculine singular nouns divide between animated and not animated. Animated nouns have accusative= genitive; not animated nouns have accusative=nominative

Płaszcz has accusative=nominative, so the adjective describing it has to match.

April 27, 2016

TelijeeL

Thank you so much! Your answer is of great help.

April 27, 2016

Ulaaar

I was born speaking polish as a child and still don't understand this. I can't imagine learning polish without any background at all ><

July 20, 2017

Tom841299

That's where I am. 60 yrs old, of polish descent, decided to learn it...

October 22, 2017

obado

I thought my life was hard - then I discovered Polish grammar!

June 5, 2017

TwinTip

Czarny wiatr, czarny płaszcz, czarny port i maszt!

April 23, 2016

ElaineHawk2

I do know that adjectives must match te nouns in case, gender and level of life-form, but when we learn these words we are not given that information so it is hard to get it right n these exercises. Often I guess; sometimes I hunt for a dictionary to look up the gender.

August 10, 2017

Czaplinski60

Hi Immery good morning! Your answer it's very good. Help me so much, thank you.

September 29, 2017

Dimitrios2608

Could someone tell me why "is wearing" is not accepted, but "wears" is? What would be the Polish translation of the former

July 15, 2018

AndriaG1

Does płaszcz not also cover raincoat?

March 9, 2019

alik1989

A raincoat could be a płaszcz przeciwdeszczowy or a płaszcz nieprzemakalny, but when I did a google image search for just płaszcz, there weren't any raincoats there, whatsoever. Unlike its Russian cognate плащ the word alone isn't really being associated with a raincoat, apparently.

March 9, 2019

Jellei

"raincoat" is accepted, but yeah, it would be better to specify it.

March 11, 2019

AndriaG1

Well, yes, it is the same in English. Technically, I currently wear a 'raincoat'. (Not the plastic or rubber variety, closer to a trench coat.) However, I just call it my 'coat'. And then if asked 'which one?' , I would say "the raincoat".

I had asked here because duolingo gives 'raincoat' in the translations. I ended up getting it wrong not because of that particular translation but some other error I made and I misunderstood at the time.

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.