1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Am I a father?"

"Am I a father?"

Translation:Jestem ojcem?

April 23, 2016

15 Comments


TwinTip

Don't joke around me girl!


andrewduo

Which is better, "jestem ojcem?" or "czy jestem ojcem?"?


Jellei

For "Am I a father?", maybe actually "Czy jestem ojcem?", because that sounds like a real question. "Jestem ojcem?" may be easily understood as "What?! I'm a father?!"


mat420942

Because of the addition of 'Czy' Jestem is changed from "I am'' to 'am i' indication a question not a statement


123anadia321

Jestem ojcem jest poprawne


123anadia321

Ale też,, czy jestem ojcem" jest poprawne


mjoleszczak

Mine says I need to pay attention to the accents when I have "Jestem tata?" instead of "Jestem ojcem?"


DorotaJarosz

Tata should be in the instrumental case: Jestem tatą?


Zack41690

would it be jestem tatem


Jellei

"Jestem tatą".


george674494

Is there some rule for when to use "ę" or em


Jellei

This comment: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/24569600?comment_id=37528982 has a link to a (Polish) page about declension tables, I also translated most of the 'categories' in the tables into Polish so I believe you can understand how to read them and check the patterns. There are quite a lot of patterns, but not all of them are really common.


HuracanRodriguez

I've been told by some native speakers that the informal version of ojciec is tato not tata. Are there regional differences?


Jellei

Yes, that seems regional. I am aware of it, but I'm not sure if I've ever heard it.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.