1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi buồn vì không biết vì sa…

"Tôi buồn không biết sao tôi buồn."

Translation:I am sad because I do not know why I am sad.

April 23, 2016

11 Comments

Sorted by top post

Albantar

Nice paradox!

April 23, 2016

ckhadung

From a popular poet.

April 23, 2016

DerGoldmann

As in the recording, when speaking should we sit on the "vì" for an extra second or so?

April 24, 2016

StewartMM

Why is "tôi buồn vì tôi không biết vì sao tôi buồn" marked wrong?

January 28, 2018

Songve

My guess is only one tôi needed per phrase?

April 19, 2018

StewartMM

I think it should be accepted, it's just DL being DL again (i.e., it's a correct option).

March 3, 2019

SheTuti

T at the beginning and . at the end I guess...

July 18, 2018

Seth264122

why vì sao and not tại sao?

February 14, 2018

bia-hoi

Both are interchangeable

November 21, 2018

Aeronautix

I am sad because I don't know why I'm sad, but I'm sad because the reason is I don't know why I'm sad, but I'm sad because I just said the reason is I don't know why I'm sad, but ... :)

May 24, 2019

gameaccoun9

Reminds me of the comic, I have depressed depression, that thinks it's not good enough to be real depression

October 13, 2019, 8:47 PM
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.