1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi buồn vì không biết vì sa…

"Tôi buồn không biết sao tôi buồn."

Translation:I am sad because I do not know why I am sad.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments


ckhadung

From a popular poet.


StewartMM

Why is "tôi buồn vì tôi không biết vì sao tôi buồn" marked wrong?


SheTuti

T at the beginning and . at the end and maybe due to the second tôi I guess (redundancy?)... but it's really picky...


Seth264122

why vì sao and not tại sao?


bia-hoi

Both are interchangeable


DerGoldmann

As in the recording, when speaking should we sit on the "vì" for an extra second or so?


gameaccoun9

Reminds me of the comic, I have depressed depression, that thinks it's not good enough to be real depression


KevinNguye506264

why is there no toi after "toi buon vi..."?


SheTuti

... maybe to avoid redundancy?


heinat

Can the second tôi be omitted too?


Aeronautix

I am sad because I don't know why I'm sad, but I'm sad because the reason is I don't know why I'm sad, but I'm sad because I just said the reason is I don't know why I'm sad, but ... :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.