"Hai người phụ nữ quan trọng của tôi"

Translation:My two important women

April 23, 2016

6 Comments


Moon_XO

Are they your mother and your wife? ;)

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

No they're my 2 mistresses. Hai vợ bé của tôi. :P

April 23, 2016

IanCarroll11

Why is trere not a NHUNG here?

June 1, 2018

SheTuti

Because you have the number two and that is enough plurality...

October 17, 2018

StewartMM

"Two women important to me"--the literal translation, and quite normal English--is marked (once again, arbitrarily) wrong.

May 22, 2018

TehVanarch

That's because your sentence means something slightly different. The one in question features "của tôi" which means 'of mine' or 'my, mine'. It means "my two important women" or "two important women of mine".

If you wanted to say your particular sentence you'd go for something like: "Hai người phụ nữ quan trọng đối với tôi" where 'đối với' means 'to, towards, when it comes to'.

May 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.