"Haingườiphụnữquantrọngcủatôi"

Translation:My two important women

2 years ago

6 Comments


Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Are they your mother and your wife? ;)

2 years ago

TehVanarch

No they're my 2 mistresses. Hai vợ bé của tôi. :P

2 years ago

IanCarroll11

Why is trere not a NHUNG here?

7 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

Because you have the number two and that is enough plurality...

2 months ago

StewartMM

"Two women important to me"--the literal translation, and quite normal English--is marked (once again, arbitrarily) wrong.

7 months ago

TehVanarch

That's because your sentence means something slightly different. The one in question features "của tôi" which means 'of mine' or 'my, mine'. It means "my two important women" or "two important women of mine".

If you wanted to say your particular sentence you'd go for something like: "Hai người phụ nữ quan trọng đối với tôi" where 'đối với' means 'to, towards, when it comes to'.

7 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.