"Mộttrămlẻmộtconchóuốnghaitrămlẻbốnchairượu."

Translation:One hundred and one dogs drink two hundred and four bottles of wine.

2 years ago

8 Comments


Moon_XO
Moon_XO

Too much @@

2 years ago

Siyerah
Siyerah

those are some alcoholic dogs!

1 year ago

Julestheman
JulesthemanPlus

So apparently "rượu" is both "wine" and "alcohol" but only "wine" is accepted ịn this awnser.

6 months ago

Songve

The previous sentence did not use "and one...and four". Now it does. Either inconsistency or a magic rule floating around somewhere. In the absence of rules or explanations I make up my own. Songve Rule: Always use "and one..." because it sounds better and consistent with standard English construction. Ignore the absence of it.

8 months ago

Andy567996

Is it just me or did they do it for us?

11 months ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

...chức sức khỏe!

8 months ago

Jamil923116
Jamil923116

Saying "one hundred and one" isn't necessary. It's perfectly acceptable to say "one hundred one", but okay, Duo.

7 months ago

Wolfschwan
Wolfschwan

when to use tư (sp?) instead of bốn?

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.