"Một trăm lẻ một con chó uống hai trăm lẻ bốn chai rượu."

Translation:One hundred and one dogs drink two hundred and four bottles of wine.

April 23, 2016

8 Comments

Sorted by top post

Moon_XO

Too much @@

April 23, 2016

Siyerah

those are some alcoholic dogs!

April 26, 2017

Julestheman

So apparently "rượu" is both "wine" and "alcohol" but only "wine" is accepted ịn this awnser.

July 5, 2018

Songve

The previous sentence did not use "and one...and four". Now it does. Either inconsistency or a magic rule floating around somewhere. In the absence of rules or explanations I make up my own. Songve Rule: Always use "and one..." because it sounds better and consistent with standard English construction. Ignore the absence of it.

April 27, 2018

Jamil923116

Saying "one hundred and one" isn't necessary. It's perfectly acceptable to say "one hundred one", but okay, Duo.

June 22, 2018

Andy567996

Is it just me or did they do it for us?

February 1, 2018

SheTuti

...chức sức khỏe!

May 16, 2018

Wolfschwan

when to use tư (sp?) instead of bốn?

December 6, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.