1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì tô…

"Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi tôi thích phụ nữ Việt Nam."

Translation:I learn Vietnamese because I like Vietnamese women.

April 23, 2016

16 Comments


Albantar

Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì tôi yêu một phụ nữ Việt Nam! :D


TehVanarch

Là một lý do rất hợp lý :P


ChrisWang478326

Is a very reasonable reason: P


TehVanarch

To avoid doubling up on the word "reason" I'd use "suitable" instead. "That/it is a very suitable reason."


Duc533825

I'm with you. This phrase is cringey.


bryangld

Burst out laughing. So cool when you're at that point when you read something in a foreign language and understand it right away.


TehVanarch

Further to what I wrote a while ago, there are plenty of people who learn another language in an effort to try to win over a significant other. It isn't limited to Vietnamese.


StormiMay1

I'm learning for my boyfriend. I cannot speak to most of his family and hope to change that!


Lazuli_Love

Same here! Plus, I think it is like showing respect to their origin, culture and language. I am from germany and my boyfriend's parents can't speak german that well but want to learn it. So I want to appreciate their language as well.


Wilbanksmw

My new daughter in law is Vietnamese and my first grandchild will be born in Vietnam. It is a great opportunity for me to learn a new language and I am very motivated.


ChrisWang478326

Love is a great motivator for learning a foreign language and be it love for a country, its people, culture, its men or women etc.


LostinVN

This is also part of Vietnamese culture and language. Blunt and subtle as a sledgehammer


vinalotys

Duolingo, please delete this. It is awful.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.