"Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi tôi thích phụ nữ Việt Nam."

Translation:I learn Vietnamese because I like Vietnamese women.

April 23, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top post

Albantar

Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì tôi yêu một phụ nữ Việt Nam! :D

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Là một lý do rất hợp lý :P

April 23, 2016

ChrisWang478326

Is a very reasonable reason: P

April 14, 2019

TehVanarch

To avoid doubling up on the word "reason" I'd use "suitable" instead. "That/it is a very suitable reason."

April 15, 2019

Lithesomewiz

Ugh.

April 29, 2016

Songve

What is wrong with liking Vietnamese women?

April 27, 2018

Duc533825

I'm with you. This phrase is cringey.

June 26, 2019

Songve

This sentence kind of like a Rorschach test that measures a person's personality characteristics and emotional functioning. Vietnamese women I know are intelligent, hardworking and loyal. IMHO, not a bad stereotype...

April 27, 2018

bryangld

Burst out laughing. So cool when you're at that point when you read something in a foreign language and understand it right away.

May 19, 2017

TehVanarch

Further to what I wrote a while ago, there are plenty of people who learn another language in an effort to try to win over a significant other. It isn't limited to Vietnamese.

May 6, 2018

StormiMay1

I'm learning for my boyfriend. I cannot speak to most of his family and hope to change that!

August 12, 2018

Lazuli_Love

Same here! Plus, I think it is like showing respect to their origin, culture and language. I am from germany and my boyfriend's parents can't speak german that well but want to learn it. So I want to appreciate their language as well.

February 25, 2019

Wilbanksmw

My new daughter in law is Vietnamese and my first grandchild will be born in Vietnam. It is a great opportunity for me to learn a new language and I am very motivated.

November 30, 2018

ChrisWang478326

Love is a great motivator for learning a foreign language and be it love for a country, its people, culture, its men or women etc.

April 14, 2019

LostinVN

This is also part of Vietnamese culture and language. Blunt and subtle as a sledgehammer

May 23, 2019

vinalotys

Duolingo, please delete this. It is awful.

July 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.