"TôihọctiếngViệtbởitôithíchphụnữViệtNam."

Translation:I learn Vietnamese because I like Vietnamese women.

2 years ago

13 Comments


Albantar
Albantar

Tôi học tiếng Việt bởi vì tôi yêu một phụ nữ Việt Nam! :D

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Là một lý do rất hợp lý :P

2 years ago

Lithesomewiz

Ugh.

2 years ago

Songve

What is wrong with liking Vietnamese women?

8 months ago

Songve

This sentence kind of like a Rorschach test that measures a person's personality characteristics and emotional functioning. Vietnamese women I know are intelligent, hardworking and loyal. IMHO, not a bad stereotype...

8 months ago

bryangld
bryangld

Burst out laughing. So cool when you're at that point when you read something in a foreign language and understand it right away.

1 year ago

TehVanarch

Further to what I wrote a while ago, there are plenty of people who learn another language in an effort to try to win over a significant other. It isn't limited to Vietnamese.

8 months ago

StormiMay1

I'm learning for my boyfriend. I cannot speak to most of his family and hope to change that!

5 months ago

Michael775713

I dont understand why phu nu is plural so i put "a vietnamese woman" which is much less controversial as well

6 months ago

-TeaLover-

If I remember right, phụ nữ alone refers to a general statement, like (vietnamese) women in general. Whereas một ngưới phụ nữ refers to one specific woman. I think I read a really good comment on this topic explaining the difference between một ngưới phụ nữ, ngưới phụ nữ and phụ nữ but since I do not remember everything I would just assume that natives use the classifier only when avoiding confusion.

1 month ago

RobertWitt7

The Vietnamese women I know in Vietnam would laugh at this and nod. They are miles above their western sisters. And I'm married to a western woman.. just saying. Just because you like someone doesn't mean you have nefarious intentions. The negative responses exemplifie what's wrong with western women.

5 months ago

Gideon13018

Exactly. I've done some research on the subject and decided that I need to get some Vietnamese under my belt so I can find myself a decent wife in Vietnam. :)

4 months ago

Wilbanksmw

My new daughter in law is Vietnamese and my first grandchild will be born in Vietnam. It is a great opportunity for me to learn a new language and I am very motivated.

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.