1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Onda üç kitap var."

"Onda üç kitap var."

Translation:She has three books.

April 23, 2016

43 Comments


AOC89

Why is "onda" and not "o"


j.wilder

In Turkish, there is more than one way to indicate the possessive. If you wanted to start the sentence with "O," as you're asking, then the word "kitap" would have to be in the accusitive (kitabı). However, you can see here that this is not the case.

Here instead, the lesson is introducing you to the grammatical concept of using the locative suffix (de/da/te/ta) to indicate possession. So here, the word "Onda" literally means "at her" and so the sentence literally translates to " There are three books at her," or, more naturally, "She has three books."


Mariane584083

j.wilder, I think we have learned three ways to indicate the possession "to have" until now. "She has the book" = " kitap onda" and = she has three books"= onda üç kitap var". And "she has a book"= "onun kitabi (pointless i) var" where "kitabi" has the possessive suffix (the same form as the accusative one in "kitabi okur"= "she reads the book").


R_Andersson

Couldn’t this also be translated to ‘She has the three books’, referring to a specific set of three books?


Ektoraskan

I think we would include an 'o' to help clarify the 'the'.

Onda o üç kitap var. (He has those three books)


R_Andersson

Thank you very much for responding. Çok teşekkür ederim! Tusen takk!


Ektoraskan

Dit turkisk er jættebra!


R_Andersson

Tack så mycket (tusen takk), men jag talar (snakker) ej danska, jag talar svenska då jag bor i Sverige.


Ektoraskan

Jeg havde begyndt mit eventyr af skandinaviske sprog med svensk, men jeg fandt, at dansk er lettere. Og nu kan jeg snakke inget af sprogene godt...


R_Andersson

@Ektoraskan Du talar ju jättebra danska, väldigt bra! Varför tycker de att danska är lättare än svenska och de andra skandinaviska språken? Jag tycker att danskans fonetik, det vill säga uttalet, är så komplicerat (svårt).


Haesselmaas

I dont understand. I thought onda meant "there" (because of the -da ending)?


Taewoodo82

Why in this sentence, kitap doesn't become kitabi?


ClaudineM.

is it correct to say "üç kitap" or "üç kitaplar"?


MeteUlku

According to the grammar rules of the Turkish language, it is incorrect to say "Onda üç kitaplar var."


Ektoraskan

"Number + plural noun" is only every acceptable when referring to a "team".

Üç silahşörler (The three musketeers) ; Kırk Haramiler (the Forty Thieves).

Certain district have such names too. For instance, in Ankara: Beşevler (The five houses) ; Kırkkonaklar (Forty Residences).

Other than those instances, you will always be expected to use singular after numerals.


zahirafarah14

I am agree with you


[deactivated user]

    "Unda var" or "onun var"


MeteUlku

    "Onun üç kitabıvar." is good too, but "unda var" is nothing.


Cortez.Rafael

    I think "onun" is correct.


mirkosalaris

    What's the meaning of "üç kitap onda"?


AlexinNotTurkey

    He/She/It has the three books/three of the books.


aaelamine

    Could we say "O üç kitap var" -> "He/she has three books"?


Taewoodo82

    Why kitap doesn't become kitabi?


Irenesmithson

    I was just thinking that


beyarmudu

    Why has "he has the three books" been marked wrong?


hedie_tj

    How about "üč kitap onda" ???? Is it correct?


Ektoraskan

    Are you croatian :P

    That's possible yes, but it's rarely used.


deleteddeleted11

    Why is it "onda" and not "ondun"? I thought onda = genetive = possession?


MalkatHaSheleg

    Ben "Onun üç kitap var" diyecektim


Ektoraskan

    Öyle olmaz. "Onda üç kitap var" olabilir. Veya "onun üç kitabı var" diyebilirsin. Ama senin kombinasyonun doğru değil.


CeCuCy

    What is the difference between this sentence and "Onun üç kitabın var".

    Does this sentence contextually mean that she has the books with her right now, whereas the other means she generally owns three books.


Izuchukwu1

    Is "Onda üç kitap" also correct. Earlier I saw that "Onda" means "She has" why add var at the end of the sentence again???


Irenesmithson

    I think it is disgusting how al rashed was allowed to comment the way he did to me and that Duoling never removed the comment.


maryam534517

    Can we omit var ? I thought that we can say onda üç kitap as learnt in the previous lessons


sara692366

    What's the difference between "onda üç kitap var" and "üç kitap onda"?


sara692366

    I answered "Three books is with her". Could you explain why that's incorrect?


agungbudipsty

    Can i reduce the var ?


Irenesmithson

    How do i write, i have 3 dogs?


NickleSydney

    Bende üç köpek var


s.alrashed

    Uncultured swine!


Irenesmithson

    I am just asking this question to see if kitap becomes kitabı in the 1st person or köpek becomes köpeğim. Sorry if i offended you but i dont think that comment was called for, i am just a beginner.

    Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.