"Anh ấy để cái của mình nhà ga."

Translation:He puts his hat in the train station.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments


CeeCeeSong

i fail to see how "He" or ANYONE, can put their hat IN a train station. He can leave his hat in/at the train station, or he can put ON his hat in/at the train station, but he can't PUT his hat in a train station!

May 3, 2018

Dan808548

I am learning Vietnamese. I think technically I can put my hat in almost anything.

May 3, 2019

Avulet

Can it also mean "he puts my hat..." instead of his?

November 10, 2016

Lazuli_Love

No, mình refers to the subject. Here it is anh ấy.

February 18, 2019

Eggenstein

Meaning?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

It means "he placed his hat at/in the train station". He goes there and puts his hat there.

April 23, 2016

CeeCeeSong

No, you can put your hat in a car, but you can't put it in a train station!

May 3, 2018

TehVanarch

Yes you absolutely can say that. Using "at" deals with a location/position whilst "in" here refers to the fact that it's within the confines of some place. Train stations are generally enclosed areas.

May 6, 2018

corazon_viet

So it really should be someone entering a train station and putting his hat there? Anywhere? What use is this sentence for? Learning vocabluary? Wouldn`t that be easier if the sentence makes sense?

May 22, 2018

TehVanarch

A lot of these sentences are auto-generated. A lot of train stations are enclosed areas so saying "in a train station" can make sense in those particular situations.

May 26, 2018

nnnoel

The context of this sentence makes no sense. The train station is a place. If you were referring to an enclosed space, then it would make more sense to use in or inside.

October 23, 2018

TylerRober

I feel like this should award points for "at" the train station,since in other excercises with similar sentences you only accept "at" and would reject "in"

October 4, 2018

David480743

This would only make sense as an English sentence if you imagine some bizarre scenario, a giant hat and a tiny station for example!

November 5, 2018

Wilbanksmw

I think since we are not to a point in the course that we use future or past tenses a lot of these sentences seem odd by trying to keep them in a present tense.

December 9, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.