1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy để cái mũ của mình ở …

"Anh ấy để cái của mình nhà ga."

Translation:He leaves his hat in the train station.

April 23, 2016

16 Comments


CeeCeeSong

i fail to see how "He" or ANYONE, can put their hat IN a train station. He can leave his hat in/at the train station, or he can put ON his hat in/at the train station, but he can't PUT his hat in a train station!


Dan808548

I am learning Vietnamese. I think technically I can put my hat in almost anything.


shilohnelson

If a train station is a building, and I forget my hat inside that building, then I left my hat in the train station. It's not that complicated.


Avulet

Can it also mean "he puts my hat..." instead of his?


Lazuli_Love

No, mình refers to the subject. Here it is anh ấy.


StewartMM

Now I'm well past this module, and two points:

1) I never saw this sentence before in all the previous passes;

2) I *never saw this usage of 'để' for 'leaves'" before--EVER. This usage was NEVER mentioned, EVER. No examples, no instruction, nothing in tips and notes, nada.

Again DL thinks that by NOT TEACHING enables 'learning'. What is the point of this? Couldn't it have been taught in the tips and notes of this module, or couldn't this particular usage have been saved for a later module? The problem is that with such stray and random 'zaps' you never get enough exposure to this usage to retain it, so it's of no help in learning.

EDIT--found out it does accept 'he puts his hat at the train station', which was taught, but it was not taught that 'put' also can = 'leaves' in Vietnamese context.


TehVanarch

It means "he placed his hat at/in the train station". He goes there and puts his hat there.


CeeCeeSong

No, you can put your hat in a car, but you can't put it in a train station!


TehVanarch

Yes you absolutely can say that. Using "at" deals with a location/position whilst "in" here refers to the fact that it's within the confines of some place. Train stations are generally enclosed areas.


corazon_viet

So it really should be someone entering a train station and putting his hat there? Anywhere? What use is this sentence for? Learning vocabluary? Wouldn`t that be easier if the sentence makes sense?


TehVanarch

A lot of these sentences are auto-generated. A lot of train stations are enclosed areas so saying "in a train station" can make sense in those particular situations.


nnnoel

The context of this sentence makes no sense. The train station is a place. If you were referring to an enclosed space, then it would make more sense to use in or inside.


TylerRober

I feel like this should award points for "at" the train station,since in other excercises with similar sentences you only accept "at" and would reject "in"


David480743

This would only make sense as an English sentence if you imagine some bizarre scenario, a giant hat and a tiny station for example!


Carl581904

If the train station is a building, you can put your hat IN it. If the train station is an open site (no building), you can put your at AT the train station. The interesting translation is the LEAVE it - just like StewartMM, I also have not seen this translation/use of để before.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.