Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Winning is not the same as losing."

Translation:Winnen is niet hetzelfde als verliezen.

2 years ago

3 Comments


Wanwan14

why can not "dezelfde" be used here instead? what is the difference of use between "dezelfde" and "hetzelfde"

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

'Dezelfde' is used for de woorden and 'hetzelfde' is used for het woorden. Verbs that are "used" like nouns (e.g. in this sentence) or verbs that turn into a noun (e.g. 'eten', as in 'food') are het woorden. Therefore, 'hetzelfde' is used. :)

2 years ago

fazan112

Thank you, captain!

1 year ago