"efo"

Translation:with

April 23, 2016

10 Comments


RichardWeb269044

What's the difference between efo and gyda?

May 17, 2016

rmcode
Mod

They both mean with, 'efo' is the North Wales form and 'gyda' is the South Wales form.

June 19, 2016

IsaacAGC

the course doesn't seem to note this but in North Wales 'hefo' would be the full version of 'efo'

October 18, 2016

shwmae

Hefo is an alternative version rather than the "full" one. The word actually comes from ef a "he and" so you can see how it came to mean "with".

August 28, 2018

Catie-Loui

I wish we had the choice to exclude dialogue exlcusive to the North/South (depending on preference). I understand that it's all technically one language but It feels like i'm wasting time practicing words I know I'm not going to use, especially with the words I already know as a different varient (i.e. Gyda).

March 9, 2017

shwmae

I understand your frustration, but I don't think you're wasting time. Even if you don't use some of these words, you need to be able to recognise their meaning because you'll see and hear them.

August 28, 2018

Yottskry

Just think of it as broadening your vocabulary. I use the words from whichever region I prefer. I like some Northern words and some Southern.

September 1, 2018

Moira582602

Thank you. It's so good to hear from folks who know more than me. I'll keep the haggis happy - he's quite friendly really.

Visited my old friend who is a Gog this morning. Supposed to practice speaking Welsh but.......................we laugh more than anything. So must get back now to DuoLingo and practicing this afternoon.

Thanks for your help. I really appreciate it.

October 19, 2018

shwmae

Croeso. Thanks for showing such an interest in the Welsh language!

October 19, 2018

beifongfao

This is the fourth time this word pops up in a single run. This is getting boring.

January 26, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.