1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái ca và con cá"

"Cái ca con "

Translation:The mug and the fish

April 23, 2016

39 Comments


Rionokoe1999

"A mug and a fish" is wrong? D:


PancDhug

The answer is "Cái ca và con cá", but when you say "A mug and a fish" then in Vietnamese will be "Một cái ca và một con cá", it's different. :))


Andrew621757

Not really. 'A' and 'the' in English denote specificity. A known specific object vs a generic one. In Vietnamese, you can omit 'một' for an unspecified object. 'A mug and a fish' should be accepted. This is far too literal of a translation.


Rionokoe1999

Oooh, that makes so much sense now. Cám ơn rất nhiêu!!! ^.^


canongigue

Why is it wrong? I also wonder.


AlbertMark2

TheProgramisSometimesWrong.


Laffesta

A great name for a pub. You'd better patent it :-)


Carmelita215842

The fish the mug is wrong


unebellenuit

Why are the sentences so strange? Like who is going to need to say this?


Lilgamer

Do you really have to have "the" before "and".... ._.


ElizabethN620507

I used the "the" instead of "The" and they marked me wrong...


Nyaonikusu

What about '' The glass and the fish '' Why wrong ???


PedroDaGr8

Cái ca is mug, not glass.


AlbertMark2

TEACHER,ISOCasionaLyWRONG!


EmmaNguyen825768

Couldnt it be A mug and a fish ? It works ...


Mu6OVm

Lots of lessons later I still am getting mugs and fish in EVERY practice. Trời ơi!!


Sally490160

This is awesome because I am learning Vietnamese even though I learn Vietnamese at school from Amanda


Uzunelle

How come my Duolingo keeps thinking I have a typo?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"mug and fish" was accepted for me, should it be?


TehVanarch

Well in English you don't really need to insert the definite article "the" at times.

Also the word "ca" can also mean a "jug" or "pitcher".


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you then saying that Vietnamese uses the definite article even when we don't? Is that for generalizations as in some other languages?


TehVanarch

There are exceptions. You can even use a double article like:

cái con chó này = this (very) dog.

where cái is the generic classifier and con is the animate classifier. Here, the role of cái is to provide precision.

You can say:

biển và bờ = the sea and the coast, sea and coast, seas and coasts


GeorgeRitc3

my answer was exactly The mug and the fish so why was it marked wrong


wx.c039b309f30db

how do u spell the Vietnamese?


AlbertMark2

Wearethe_<Champions.@$&=×times.J


AlbertMark2

GOGOGOPHERS☆♤♡◇》

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.