1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cái ca và con cá"

"Cái ca con "

Translation:The mug and the fish

April 23, 2016

24 Comments

Sorted by top post

Rionokoe1999

"A mug and a fish" is wrong? D:

May 30, 2016

PancDhug

The answer is "Cái ca và con cá", but when you say "A mug and a fish" then in Vietnamese will be "Một cái ca và một con cá", it's different. :))

July 12, 2016

Rionokoe1999

Oooh, that makes so much sense now. Cám ơn rất nhiêu!!! ^.^

July 13, 2016

canongigue

Why is it wrong? I also wonder.

June 10, 2016

Laffesta

A great name for a pub. You'd better patent it :-)

November 29, 2016

AlbertMark2

TheProgramisSometimesWrong.

February 23, 2018

ian525716

❤❤❤❤ broke

June 27, 2017

Lilgamer

Do you really have to have "the" before "and".... ._.

February 15, 2018

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

"mug and fish" was accepted for me, should it be?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Well in English you don't really need to insert the definite article "the" at times.

Also the word "ca" can also mean a "jug" or "pitcher".

April 23, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Are you then saying that Vietnamese uses the definite article even when we don't? Is that for generalizations as in some other languages?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

There are exceptions. You can even use a double article like:

cái con chó này = this (very) dog.

where cái is the generic classifier and con is the animate classifier. Here, the role of cái is to provide precision.

You can say:

biển và bờ = the sea and the coast, sea and coast, seas and coasts

April 23, 2016

AlbertMark2

YES

February 23, 2018

ElizabethN620507

I used the "the" instead of "The" and they marked me wrong...

August 21, 2016

Nyaonikusu

What about '' The glass and the fish '' Why wrong ???

November 21, 2016

PedroDaGr8

Cái ca is mug, not glass.

November 21, 2016

Carmelita215842

The fish the mug is wrong

July 30, 2017

EmmaNguyen825768

Couldnt it be A mug and a fish ? It works ...

January 7, 2018

AlbertMark2

GO,STUDENTS

February 23, 2018

AlbertMark2

STUDENTS,WIN

February 23, 2018

Mu6OVm

Lots of lessons later I still am getting mugs and fish in EVERY practice. Trời ơi!!

July 24, 2018

Sally490160

This is awesome because I am learning Vietnamese even though I learn Vietnamese at school from Amanda

March 4, 2019

unebellenuit

Why are the sentences so strange? Like who is going to need to say this?

May 22, 2019

Uzunelle

How come my Duolingo keeps thinking I have a typo?

August 9, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.