1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi rất xin lỗi."

"Chúng tôi rất xin lỗi."

Translation:We are very sorry.

April 23, 2016

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

Eggenstein

This contradicts what you taught in the tips&tricks, doesn't it? You explained that "rat" is only used to indicate the adjective and not to exaggerate. I would expect "we are sorry" to be correct.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

rất means very/very much. rất xin lỗi = very sorry. Chúng tôi xin lỗi would be "we are sorry".

April 23, 2016

thyo88

Good to know. The confusing part is that the tips present it kind of like the Mandarin 很, i.e. it's just there for simple NOUN is ADJ sentences, not really meaning "very" so much as just being a part of the NOUN is ADJ construction.

April 24, 2016

v.ivanov

At least the current version is very clear about rất: probably a newer version of tips/tricks.

December 18, 2016

AnCatDubh

I thought the rất was necessary...?

June 5, 2016

TehVanarch

Nope. If you just want to say I'm sorry then you just say "xin lỗi". You can even through in a particle like "nhe/nha" as in "xin lỗi nha" to soften the tone of the apology.

July 4, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.