"Mộtsợidây"

Translation:A string

2 years ago

20 Comments


Sr.Stephen
Sr.Stephen

Why is there sometimes a classifier required after "một", but not here?

2 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

sợi is the classifier here

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

Yep. In this phrase, "sợi" is the classifier for "dây". "sợi" can also be a noun on its own, which means "string/thread".

1 year ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

Hao Long la mot soi day khong?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Sorry but I don't understand your question. What do you mean "Hao Long"?

2 years ago

JCMcGee
JCMcGee

It's a bad pun: How long is a piece of string? Sorry :-(

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

Lol. I guessed "How long" at first but the rest of your sentence doesn't make sense to me. ; )

2 years ago

minhnghia20

không

1 year ago

Torniojaws
Torniojaws

len(string)

1 year ago

tutorcafe

I'm hearing "một sợi giây"... what's the difference between the "d" sound and the "gi" sound in the Northern dialect?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

In Northern dialect, <d> and <gi> are pronounced the same.

2 years ago

hoaprotrum
hoaprotrum

a rope không được ta? :)

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Rope là dây thừng nha bạn. Ở đây chỉ là dây chung chung thôi.

2 years ago

44215

Can anyone answer what this would sound like in southern dialect? I think dây would sound like yai but no idea for sợi...

1 year ago

dd721411
dd721411

In Southern dialect:

  • sợi -> xợi. <x> as in Vietnamese <x> (xe đạp) or English <s> (sea, sun)
  • dây -> /jeɪ/ : /j/ in young, yard and /eɪ/ in May, cake
1 year ago

44215

Thank you! : )

1 year ago

minhnghia20

1 sợi dây thì là ''a string'' còn dây không thì là ''rope''nhé bạn

1 year ago

Dan653363

'Một sợi dây' = 'One strand of string'

'Một' = 'One' 'sợi dây' = 'strand of string' 'dây' = 'string'

1 year ago

HelenaWorthen

But isn't 'day" this? So it would be this one string?

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

this = đây, này; string = dây, sợi, sợi dây.

<d> and <đ> are two different consonants. You may also find these confusing characters later on: a, ă, â, e, ê, o, ô, ơ, u, ư. :)

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.