1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một sợi dây"

"Một sợi dây"

Translation:A string

April 23, 2016

20 Comments


Sr.Stephen

Why is there sometimes a classifier required after "một", but not here?

July 23, 2016

eclairevoyant

sợi is the classifier here

November 2, 2017

dd721411

Yep. In this phrase, "sợi" is the classifier for "dây". "sợi" can also be a noun on its own, which means "string/thread".

November 2, 2017

JCMcGee

Hao Long la mot soi day khong?

May 24, 2016

dd721411

Sorry but I don't understand your question. What do you mean "Hao Long"?

June 7, 2016

JCMcGee

It's a bad pun: How long is a piece of string? Sorry :-(

June 7, 2016

dd721411

Lol. I guessed "How long" at first but the rest of your sentence doesn't make sense to me. ; )

June 7, 2016

minhnghia20

không

April 22, 2017

Torniojaws

len(string)

August 27, 2017

tutorcafe

I'm hearing "một sợi giây"... what's the difference between the "d" sound and the "gi" sound in the Northern dialect?

October 10, 2016

dd721411

In Northern dialect, <d> and <gi> are pronounced the same.

October 10, 2016

hoaprotrum

a rope không được ta? :)

April 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Rope là dây thừng nha bạn. Ở đây chỉ là dây chung chung thôi.

April 24, 2016

44215

Can anyone answer what this would sound like in southern dialect? I think dây would sound like yai but no idea for sợi...

February 2, 2017

dd721411

In Southern dialect:

  • sợi -> xợi. <x> as in Vietnamese <x> (xe đạp) or English <s> (sea, sun)
  • dây -> /jeɪ/ : /j/ in young, yard and /eɪ/ in May, cake
February 4, 2017

44215

Thank you! : )

February 4, 2017

minhnghia20

1 sợi dây thì là ''a string'' còn dây không thì là ''rope''nhé bạn

April 22, 2017

Dan653363

'Một sợi dây' = 'One strand of string'

'Một' = 'One' 'sợi dây' = 'strand of string' 'dây' = 'string'

November 24, 2017

Alfawolf01

sorry you are wrong m,o,t = a, an, one

July 3, 2019

Alfawolf01

what!?

July 3, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.