1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Một sợi dây"

"Một sợi dây"

Translation:A string

April 23, 2016

26 Comments


Sr.Stephen

Why is there sometimes a classifier required after "một", but not here?


eclairevoyant

sợi is the classifier here


dd721411

Yep. In this phrase, "sợi" is the classifier for "dây". "sợi" can also be a noun on its own, which means "string/thread".


JCMcGee

Hao Long la mot soi day khong?


dd721411

Sorry but I don't understand your question. What do you mean "Hao Long"?


JCMcGee

It's a bad pun: How long is a piece of string? Sorry :-(


dd721411

Lol. I guessed "How long" at first but the rest of your sentence doesn't make sense to me. ; )


Om7M5

In a Chinese it means good dragon


hoaprotrum

a rope không được ta? :)


TranVanHaiNam

Rope là dây thừng nha bạn. Ở đây chỉ là dây chung chung thôi.


tutorcafe

I'm hearing "một sợi giây"... what's the difference between the "d" sound and the "gi" sound in the Northern dialect?


dd721411

In Northern dialect, <d> and <gi> are pronounced the same.


Dan653363

'Một sợi dây' = 'One strand of string'

'Một' = 'One' 'sợi dây' = 'strand of string' 'dây' = 'string'


AlfaDragon01

sorry you are wrong m,o,t = a, an, one


44215

Can anyone answer what this would sound like in southern dialect? I think dây would sound like yai but no idea for sợi...


dd721411

In Southern dialect:

  • sợi -> xợi. <x> as in Vietnamese <x> (xe đạp) or English <s> (sea, sun)
  • dây -> /jeɪ/ : /j/ in young, yard and /eɪ/ in May, cake

44215

Thank you! : )


minhnghia20

1 sợi dây thì là ''a string'' còn dây không thì là ''rope''nhé bạn


HelenaWorthen

But isn't 'day" this? So it would be this one string?


dd721411

this = đây, này; string = dây, sợi, sợi dây.

<d> and <đ> are two different consonants. You may also find these confusing characters later on: a, ă, â, e, ê, o, ô, ơ, u, ư. :)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.