1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Làm bạn với tôi!"

"Làm bạn với tôi!"

Translation:Befriend me!

April 23, 2016

11 Comments


rjsides

I think "Become friends with me" should be accepted.

May 3, 2017

legatrix

This was a real garden path for me! I kept wondering how 'you' made sense until I finally remembered 'bạn' also means friend. It seems to be an inherent problem of language learning material that we use 'tôi', 'bạn' and 'nó' so much in learning, but in everyday situations it would apparently be more common to use personal names or kinship terms. But this is not Duolingo's fault of course.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

I don't think they wanna get people confused. Also unless you're Vietnamese, people don't expect you to use terms like chú, bác, thím, mợ etc.

April 23, 2016

legatrix

What if you are talking to older people, say 20+ years older than you? It seems like 'bạn' might not be respectful enough.

April 24, 2016

TehVanarch

I meant that you would still know some of the terms like ông, bà, cậu, cô, anh, chị, em... but not the more specific ones like thím (your younger brother's wife) or dượng (your mother's brother's wife/maternal uncle's wife).

April 24, 2016

legatrix

Ah, I see. In fact I just read over the kinship term family tree in Thompson 1965 ('A Vietnamese Reference Grammar') yesterday. It is complicated, but not impossible. Luckily it seems like it's only really complicated if you have Vietnamese family or in-laws…if you don't, you can probably get away with only using a few kinship terms! (And if you do, the sheer force of repetition would bring it home soon enough, I'm sure.)

April 24, 2016

sayogajr

Actually, there's no exact word which equivalent to 'you' in Vietnamese.

June 24, 2016

MrK_Ct

Why is "Make friend with me" a wrong translation? How can I know the number of people addressed by this sentence? Sometimes Duolingo uses its own rules quite inconsistently...

May 24, 2017

legatrix

In English, you have to say 'Make friends with me'; 'make friend with me' is ungrammatical. The number of addressees cannot be explicit in the sentence, in this case. There are ways to make it explicit, of course: compare 'be my friend!' with 'be my friends!'

May 24, 2017

Dan553966

"Be my friend"???

March 17, 2018

CeeCeeSong

I think it should also accept the literal translation, which would be the 100X less awkward way of saying it: Make friends with me! NO ONE in the English-speaking world is ever going to say "Befriend me" in the command form. (It could be part of a larger sentence, as in "I was hoping he would befriend me." But it is simply not used in command form. Also, the word befriend is more generally used for an animal-human relationship. Not WRONG for human-human, but just a little stilted.

September 1, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.