"Các bạn phụ nữ."

Translation:You are women.

April 23, 2016

38 Comments


TehVanarch

It should also accept "you guys" as a plural form of "you".

April 23, 2016

Robert174255

It accepts y'all

August 6, 2017

AussieRob

Really? That is slang for "all of you" which I used but was counted incorrect. The answer reads "you are women" yet the plurality was in front of "You".

April 3, 2018

TehVanarch

Các is one of the plural indicators and is placed in front of the pronoun or noun.

April 3, 2018

yelgre1

IMO, "you guys" may consist of both male and female, that we don't point to the gender. But women are obviously female.

July 15, 2016

TehVanarch

"You guys" is unisex in modern English. It's like "các bạn". I think I was referring more-so in general and not necessarily in this sentence.

July 20, 2016

VaulsonNeoleon1

so the plurality indicating particle is omitted when the subject is already plural?

May 11, 2016

caseycuong

Các bạn can also mean "friends", no?

April 29, 2016

tangentmonkeys

No, "các bạn" can only be used as "you/you are/are you/do you..." Even though "bạn" means "friend", "các bạn" is only used as a plural "you", a pronoun, and not a noun.

September 23, 2016

Brandon633110

Sorry I am very uneducated with Vietnamese. The app teaches you "bạn" means you though right? And what i think im getting out of my learning is bạn may mean one thing but the meaning can be changed just by adding something in front or behind or something? Like one word means one thing but with another word they work together and mean something else?

August 25, 2018

HuuCao

friends, peers = những người bạn. Các as pronoun always use in conversation, rarely mean for friends. Some examples: I visited my friends = tôi đã đến thăm Những người bạn. "When will you come back?"- khi nào Các bạn trở về?

August 30, 2019

KhiemLam

Not very good at Vietnamese, but I think yes, Các bạn could also mean friends. It depends on the context

May 23, 2016

ccatterlin

The translation is y'all. :P

November 11, 2016

Kyle844999

Yes, "you" is a singular pronoun but we can use "you" when speaking directly to more than one person.

Các bạn = you (speaking to a group)

Các bạn ấy = they

As in the example if you met 3 women at the train station and wanted to address them all.

"You're early!" "You look great!"

October 23, 2016

Lili8497

Please i don't understand why is not "bạn là nhưng người phụ nữ "

June 29, 2018

Curt491794

I'll take a stab at this. Your sentence is "You(singular) are the women". The literal translation of "Cac ban la phu nu" is "You(plural) is woman", but "is" transforms to "are", and "woman" becomes "women" due to "you" being plural. Whereas if the same thing happened with your sentence, the whole thing would become singular.

August 2, 2018

Jay531219

Just curious why 'Người' is not in this sentence, when 'Người' in used with 'Người đàn ông'? Just thinking about it. Thanks in advance for your thoughts. :-)

April 20, 2019

isala_isala1

các bạn chứ có phải các phụ nữ đâu ...

June 29, 2016

h0ang.thuy

Các bạn :))))) it wrong

June 29, 2016

Kori808

I thought the same thing. I translated it as "they are women"

September 16, 2016

khaielbabajones

Shouldn't 'you are all women' be a legitimate translation here? Is there some reason it isn't?

April 9, 2017

circularsquare

It should be "you all are", not "you are all". The sentence you wrote has a different meaning, even though gramatically it doesn't make a big difference.

July 12, 2017

ngocthuy2k9

sai roi

September 8, 2018

Lee291894

It accepted 'you are all women' used as plural here

December 9, 2018

Huskay0

I said "You are an woman" why wouldnt it work?

February 18, 2019

TehVanarch

Because you're using the wrong article. It's A woman, not AN woman; AN is only for when a noun starts with a vowel.

February 19, 2019

IsabelleDa653142

Shouldn't it be "Your friends are women." My whole life I say "cac ban" to mean friends. Everyone in my family say it like that and we are all Vietnamese so you can't say I'm wrong.

June 28, 2019

Linh.Francis

The translation "You are Women" is not correct. The "You" is a singular form and the "Women" is plural, how they can be formed part of the sentence. Can somebody help to explain?

June 19, 2016

pit-tong

It is really easy. "You" is a plural form here.

October 25, 2016

Mark856743

It sounds better to say all of you

July 2, 2017

Mark856743

I agree :)

July 2, 2017

Malcolm436411

In most English speaking countries "you" can be singular or plural. While many have suggested the plural form should be "you all" or the contraction "Y'all" I believe those expressions are only common in the U.S. and even there mostly just in the south.

October 26, 2018

cheesymcdoodles

i dont get it still "you are women" it dosent make sense to me but you are a women makes sense!i just dont get it

May 17, 2017

circularsquare

"Women" is plural, and in this sentence so is "you". So it's when you're speaking to a group of people, who are all women.

July 12, 2017

CoLu77

hmmm. 'you' is a singular pronoun. this sentence is saying 'i' am plural (women). when i translate it into english, Duolingo tells me i am wrong....

July 18, 2016

AmyNguyen789

Shouldnt the sentence be " You are a woman" than " you are woman"?

November 19, 2016

circularsquare

It's "women", which is plural, so you don't need "a"

July 12, 2017

cheesymcdoodles

TRUE SO TRUE

May 17, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.