1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Sấm sét, mây và đá"

"Sấm sét, mây đá"

Translation:The thunder, the cloud and the stone

April 23, 2016

17 Comments


yuan8787

Great name for a Vietnamese Earth, Wind and Fire cover band.


George418878

Or the Vietnamese rock, paper, scissors.


rwinn415

I'm trying to imagine how are would beat thunder


GiovanniSantucci

Clouds produce thunder, so it makes no sense for thunder to beat clouds, which means clouds have to beat thunder. And so thunder beats stone--maybe because lightning can break stone. But I struggle with stone beating clouds.


atajk

throw a stone at a cloud and the cloud splits in half


TonyNguyen0

You're gonna need some bionic arms for that.


TehVanarch

"The thunder, cloud and rock" should be an alternate answer.


Julestheman

Sounds like a difficult SAT question


jessicaw816

I think that in this case "đá " can be interpreted as "hail".


Julestheman

Ah interesting, i looked up đá which can also mean ice.


TehVanarch

It's derived from nước đá (solidified water/water in rock form).


GeckoTK

Never heard of "nước đá", but to translate "ice", I learned "đá lạnh" (= "cold stone").


Tuong825884

"Hail" means "mưa đá".


janetzoya

I tested this theory, and I just typed in "thunder, cloud, and hail" to see if it would accept this answer. It did not. That's why I'm here in this discussion, to see what people say about it.


iblinguist

I think đá should be translated as ice as each time I've purchased a cold beverage in Vietnam they always refer to it as đá


circularsquare

So the classifiers for all of these would be cái, correct?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.