1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Không có gì giữa cô ấy và tô…

"Không giữa ấy tôi."

Translation:There is nothing between her and me.

April 23, 2016

6 Comments


trett

"There is nothing between her and I" should be accepted as an answer.


Raphael_SyBo

Bumping the question previously asked by legatrix, any figurative meaning possible? Like... there are no feelings between them.


legatrix

Metaphorical interpretation possible?


.kn

I'm pretty sure the sentence can be translated literally between the two languages without losing the "natural"-ness


Thomas457134

That’s interesting but not how I’ve ever heard English spoken.


GrantWoj

Not sure why you're arguing this. Grammar rules are broken all the time in daily English speaking, that doesn't make it right.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.