"The train station"

Translation:Nhà ga

2 years ago

11 Comments


iainsona
iainsona

I wrote "nhà ga" and it gave me "Almost correct." I'm using a Vietnamese keyboard.

2 years ago

joyrajd
joyrajd

Same here, I believe it is asking for the "N" to be capitalized, but I think it is not really necessary in the language (unlike German, for example, where nouns are required to be capitalized)

1 year ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Is there a 'the' needed?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

Eh it's tricky. Nhà gà can mean both the train station and just train station in general. In fact there is a way to specify "the train station" by saying "cái nhà gà".

Edit: gà should be ga; typo.

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

Interesting, then cái nhà ga should be an accepted translation. I'll report it.

2 years ago

aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

I am going to report the same.

2 years ago

freymuth
freymuth

Except there is no diacritical mark over the "a" in ga. means chicken.

2 years ago

TehVanarch

That was merely a typo. I wrote that reply at 3 am local time. :)

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh, thanks!

2 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

How to type the first word. I use the Vietnamese key board and press the keys N, h, a and then 5 (English key board) Nhà. but it is not correct the Duo says.

2 years ago

matti465434
matti465434

from French gare

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.