1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cả mèo và chó đều thích thịt…

"Cả mèo chó đều thích thịt."

Translation:Both the cat and the dog like meat.

April 23, 2016

16 Comments


kebzter

Is both ca and deu necessary what are the nuances between them if not?


SheTuti

It also feel like quite redundant to me, if I have to use both of them... but maybe cả mẹo và chó can also mean all cats and dogs and to specify these two only, we add đều... but I am not sure xD


c3trash

Why is it the cat and the dog? Wouldn't it have to be Cả con mèo và con chó đều thích thịt for that to be the translation? Should it just be Both cats and dogs like meat if there's no con?


dreamergirl03

why does the sentence has to be long cant it be "both the cat and dog like meat"


Eggenstein

Why does the "correct solution" give both possibilities (specific and generic)? Without classifiers it should the generic, right?


TehVanarch

It can also mean "both cats and dogs like meat".


OreoAxe

i said "the cat and dog both like meat" why is it wrong


SheTuti

maybe because of 'the' missing in front of 'dog'?


pickleknows

I think Motoraxe is aware of the missing 'the' but he wants to know why it was not correct (which it should).


SheTuti

I don't think so. DL accept only the generic plural (cats and dogs) or the specific singular if you use both nouns with article.


Hillary602594

Wouldn't a better English translation be "Both cats and dogs like meat."??


SheTuti

'All cats and all dogs like meat' as a general statement is not accepted...


JorisHeylen

Why is "both cat and dog like meat" wrong?


SheTuti

Because for singular you need the classifier (con mèo và con chó), otherwise it means generic plural (mèo và chó).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.