"I need a book."

Translation:Potrzebuję książki.

April 23, 2016

12 Comments


HelenaJanisch

If you think of the translation of potrzebuje as 'having need of', maybe the use of the genitive case makes more sense

June 10, 2016

gbaldacci1309

This comment helped a lot!!! "I am in need of a book" would help me, tremendously, to remember that this verb "potrzebowac" would be genitive. Even though the sentence does not read "potrzebuje z ksiazki", it helps my mind wrap around this case. Thanks for the comment.

June 24, 2016

SpaceC

No worry guys, when you get the cases right, you have the worst behind ;)

May 8, 2016

Elaine210194

Potrzebuję książkę is more correct?

April 23, 2016

Jellei

While your version, being in biernik (accusative) is quite widely used (1880 results in google for the exact phrase, vs 4080 for "potrzebuję książki"), the linguists would say that the only case which can be used with "potrzebować" is dopełniacz (genitive), thus making "Potrzebuję książki" the only really correct option.

April 23, 2016

alukasiak
Mod

I am still baffled that anyone would say this with the Accusative. Sounds clearly wrong to me.

April 23, 2016

stephan1111

Why is it książki and not książky? I'm using the grammar book "Polish Verbs & Essentials of Grammar" (see pg 18) and the declension for the genitive case of książka should be książky because książka is a hard stem feminine noun. Is this noun an exception to the rule? Why/Why not?

November 28, 2016

JHeaven

Could that be a misprint? The resource I use to check declensions (https://lektorek.org/polish/) doesn't show the -y declension you mention.

April 23, 2018

MajaNowakowska

the translation should be 'Potrzebuję książkę' not 'książki' because książki is the plural form. Książka means book and książki means books

June 21, 2017

Okcydent

To put it short: no.

Potrzebować comes with genitive (dopełniacz). Singular genitive of książka is „książki”. And yes, it is the same as nominative plural (genitive plural is: „książek”).

Your surname suggest that you might be of Polish nationality and that you know the language, if that's the case consider why we say: „potrzebować czasu” and why not „potrzebować czas”.

We call genitive „dopełniacz” (to complement, to make a whole) in Polish because it indicate that something is lacking. When we are in need of something we lack something.

June 21, 2017

Arlene117078

How do I get diacretical accents for Polish?

June 11, 2018

Jellei

On a phone, if you have a Polish keyboard (I recommend SwiftKey, you can have up to 5 keyboards on the same time), just hold the corresponding 'basic letter' and a menu for diacritics will show.

On a computer, see this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12251071

June 11, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.