1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nhận được học bổng vì bố…

"Tôi nhận được học bổng bố của tôi một chính trị gia."

Translation:I receive a scholarship because my father is a politician.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments

Sorted by top thread

TehVanarch

One thing that resonates throughout is the poor use of tense. This should definitely be a case of "received" and not "receive".

April 23, 2016

ckhadung

I will review this sentence. Thanks for pointing that out.

April 25, 2016

Songve

Seems OK to me. "Why do you receive a scholarship, you seem so rich?" "I receive a scholarship because..."

July 22, 2019

KirynSilverwing

I could see "will receive" and "am receiving" also. But just "receive" by itself is weird.

September 21, 2017

Peter536150

I don''t care about the tense. I understand the meaning and that is enough.

August 16, 2018

brendan251715

It is possible that an overprivileged politician's spoilt brat might receive a scholarship on an ongoing basis, in which case he/she could say, "I receive a scholarship".

March 8, 2018

Madzeeee

Oh to be privliged!

May 3, 2018

brendan251715

Shouldn't this be 'một học bổng', if it's 'a' scholarship?

August 24, 2018

Songve

Absolutely. In absence of an explanation, it is clearly inconsistent based on a plethora of past sentences.

July 17, 2019

Jeremy529594

How do you say "nepotism" in Vietnamese??

August 13, 2018

Songve

Same as in USA.

July 17, 2019

Songve

Translation is WRONG. It lacks "một" for scholarship. I recall getting red ink for not using it on similar sentences.

July 17, 2019

Songve

HA HA I forget to put "a" in front of scholarship and got entire sentence wrong. Irony. Damned if I do, put a một there and am wrong, and damned if I don't put an "a".

July 22, 2019

Songve

Would it be possible to increase the speed three or four times for the first phrase? It sound a little slow.

July 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.