1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi nhận được học bổng vì bố…

"Tôi nhận được học bổng bố của tôi một chính trị gia."

Translation:I receive a scholarship because my father is a politician.

April 23, 2016

15 Comments


TehVanarch

One thing that resonates throughout is the poor use of tense. This should definitely be a case of "received" and not "receive".


ckhadung

I will review this sentence. Thanks for pointing that out.


Peter536150

I don''t care about the tense. I understand the meaning and that is enough.


KirynSilverwing

I could see "will receive" and "am receiving" also. But just "receive" by itself is weird.


brendan251715

It is possible that an overprivileged politician's spoilt brat might receive a scholarship on an ongoing basis, in which case he/she could say, "I receive a scholarship".


Madzeeee

Oh to be privliged!


brendan251715

Shouldn't this be 'một học bổng', if it's 'a' scholarship?


Jeremyjcy2k

How do you say "nepotism" in Vietnamese??

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.