1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là một ứng cử viên Tổ…

"Anh ấy một ứng cử viên Tổng thống."

Translation:He is a presidential candidate.

April 23, 2016

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Dan553966

"Candidate for president" is correct and should be accepted, but.......

July 24, 2017

Dan553966

Actually, there is a whole lot of logic involved in the rules for use (or non-use) of definite and indefinite articles in English. The usage is not optional and the variations have cosniderable impact on the meaning of sentences. Native English speakers use the variations isntinctively without necessarily being able to explain the rules but there are rules and misuse of the articles is one of the surest ways to spot a non-native speaker.

December 30, 2017

Spaygon

Anh ấy - là - một - 应举(Yìngjǔ) - 员(yuán) - 总统(Zǒngtǒng)

July 23, 2018

AnCatDubh

From 應舉, ‘sit for imperial examinations

  • Mandarin: yìngjǔ
October 30, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.