"Nhữngngườiđànôngănđuđủ."

Translation:The men eat papaya.

2 years ago

37 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

4 words just to say "men", whoa

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

Hehe... that's a bit challenging, right? These are some examples in Indonesian:

Para lelaki, lelaki-lelaki, para pria, pria-pria, para lelaki, para laki-laki, laki-laki.

And if you learn them, you will be very lucky! =)

2 years ago

skyjo77
skyjo77

Tagalog has similar constructions. For example: 1. "isang babae" (a woman) and "isang batang babae" (= a young woman = a girl) 2. "isang lalaki" (= a man) and "isang batang lalaki" (= a young man = a boy).

2 years ago

iseunghyeun
iseunghyeun

Interesting!

2 years ago

alexarze

What would make the difference between "The men eat papaya" and "The man eats papayas"? Would that be "Người đàn ông ăn những đu đủ"?

2 years ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

you'll need a classifier here, either trái or quả: người đàn ông ăn những trái đu đủ.

1 year ago

huynh881910

Papayas that mean eat more than a papya.

8 months ago

faith_ct_nguyen

I'm almost sure that this means "those who are men eat papaya", but it's kind of confusing.

2 years ago

saturnwings

An issue with some of these sentences (I found another with the same issue) is that they can be both full sentences or noun clauses. In this case, this sentence can be "the men eat papaya" or "the men who eat papaya." See my comment above about the papaya eating men staying home. The actual Vietnamese changes not at all, only has words added to form an entirely different sentence.

2 years ago

BrainyPirate
BrainyPiratePlus

why is "ngu'o'i" used here, but not in the sentence about the children "nhu'ng dua tre"?

2 years ago

LPzq12

Why is it "papaya" not "papayas"? Because in the previous sentence "Những đuá tre ăn tào." is "eat apples" not "apple"?

1 year ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

I don't think we'll be using this in real life...

2 years ago

ShawnVuong

Why is that? Do men not eat papaya?

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

No, it's just kind of.... Random.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

hey this is MUCH better than the "eat a mug" one

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh, yes. Very true.

2 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Yes, much more edible.

2 years ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

x'D

7 months ago

TehVanarch

Yep, here's a more useful one:

"Tôi ăn cây thường xuyên". :)

In case you're wondering what that means, it means "I usually/often eat the stick" which means "I often get beaten with a stick". lol

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Haha!

2 years ago

saturnwings

You could, though. Just add a few words for fun.

Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ phải ở nhà.

All the men who eat papaya have to stay home.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Oh, that's a good one! (Wives disapprove of eating papaya out!) :P

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

True, but Duolingo is also to teach grammar, not just potentially useful sentences.

2 years ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Very true.

2 years ago

vurocious

I translated as "The people eat papaya"

2 years ago

Vortarulo
Vortarulo

It should be "men", not "people".

2 years ago

Hannah1257

That was confusing

2 years ago

Ruari501

Why is 'nhưng' pronounced like that? It sounds like 'minh'.

2 years ago

PetitePolyglotte
PetitePolyglotte

I think "The men are eating papaya." should be correct.

1 year ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

to have the continuous tense you would need to add the present marker đang.

những người đàn ông đang ăn đu đủ.

1 year ago

Fajri549534

So many words to tell "the men" hihi

11 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I personally would just have said "những ông này" or "những ông kia", depending if I mean these men or those men.

11 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

I want to add friend you on Facebook or Twitter. :D

3 months ago

vngdhuyen
vngdhuyen

I'm sorry, I normally just add family members and actual friends on FB. as for Twitter, I only follow news agencies to get informed. I guess I'm not a heavy SNS user.

3 months ago

KhaBui
KhaBui

Yeah, Great

3 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.