1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ…

"Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ."

Translation:The men eat papaya.

April 23, 2016

19 Comments


lAQQ19

What is the difference between các and những


alexarze

What would make the difference between "The men eat papaya" and "The man eats papayas"? Would that be "Người đàn ông ăn những đu đủ"?


vngdhuyen

you'll need a classifier here, either trái or quả: "người đàn ông ăn những trái đu đủ."


huynh881910

Papayas that mean eat more than a papya.


Fajri549534

So many words to tell "the men" hihi


vngdhuyen

I personally would just have said "những ông này" or "những ông kia", depending if I mean these men or those men.


BrainyPirate

why is "ngu'o'i" used here, but not in the sentence about the children "nhu'ng dua tre"?


palexkrupnik

I believe that người í a classifier only for adults.


faith_ct_nguyen

I'm almost sure that this means "those who are men eat papaya", but it's kind of confusing.


saturnwings

An issue with some of these sentences (I found another with the same issue) is that they can be both full sentences or noun clauses. In this case, this sentence can be "the men eat papaya" or "the men who eat papaya." See my comment above about the papaya eating men staying home. The actual Vietnamese changes not at all, only has words added to form an entirely different sentence.


LPzq12

Why is it "papaya" not "papayas"? Because in the previous sentence "Những đuá tre ăn tào." is "eat apples" not "apple"?


Hannah1257

That was confusing


Ruari501

Why is 'nhưng' pronounced like that? It sounds like 'minh'.


PetitePolyglotte

I think "The men are eating papaya." should be correct.


vngdhuyen

to have the progressive tense you would need to add the continuous marker đang.

những người đàn ông đang ăn đu đủ.


maketcatinh2010

Thiếu mỗi chữ người thôi mà


IsabellaVa329496

wow this was made a long time ago

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.