"Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ."

Translation:The men eat papaya.

April 23, 2016

25 Comments

Sorted by top post

alexarze

What would make the difference between "The men eat papaya" and "The man eats papayas"? Would that be "Người đàn ông ăn những đu đủ"?

May 12, 2016

vngdhuyen

you'll need a classifier here, either trái or quả: "người đàn ông ăn những trái đu đủ."

December 31, 2017

huynh881910

Papayas that mean eat more than a papya.

May 13, 2018

faith_ct_nguyen

I'm almost sure that this means "those who are men eat papaya", but it's kind of confusing.

May 7, 2016

saturnwings

An issue with some of these sentences (I found another with the same issue) is that they can be both full sentences or noun clauses. In this case, this sentence can be "the men eat papaya" or "the men who eat papaya." See my comment above about the papaya eating men staying home. The actual Vietnamese changes not at all, only has words added to form an entirely different sentence.

May 18, 2016

BrainyPirate

why is "ngu'o'i" used here, but not in the sentence about the children "nhu'ng dua tre"?

August 2, 2016

palexkrupnik

I believe that người í a classifier only for adults.

May 26, 2019

LPzq12

Why is it "papaya" not "papayas"? Because in the previous sentence "Những đuá tre ăn tào." is "eat apples" not "apple"?

December 31, 2017

MardiMonkey

I don't think we'll be using this in real life...

April 23, 2016

ShawnVuong

Why is that? Do men not eat papaya?

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

No, it's just kind of.... Random.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Yep, here's a more useful one:

"Tôi ăn cây thường xuyên". :)

In case you're wondering what that means, it means "I usually/often eat the stick" which means "I often get beaten with a stick". lol

April 23, 2016

MardiMonkey

Haha!

April 23, 2016

Vortarulo

True, but Duolingo is also to teach grammar, not just potentially useful sentences.

May 6, 2016

MardiMonkey

Very true.

May 9, 2016

saturnwings

You could, though. Just add a few words for fun.

Những người đàn ông ăn đu đủ phải ở nhà.

All the men who eat papaya have to stay home.

May 9, 2016

MardiMonkey

Oh, that's a good one! (Wives disapprove of eating papaya out!) :P

May 9, 2016

vurocious

I translated as "The people eat papaya"

May 7, 2016

Vortarulo

It should be "men", not "people".

May 8, 2016

Hannah1257

That was confusing

August 25, 2016

Ruari501

Why is 'nhưng' pronounced like that? It sounds like 'minh'.

August 29, 2016

PetitePolyglotte

I think "The men are eating papaya." should be correct.

January 29, 2017

vngdhuyen

to have the continuous tense you would need to add the present marker đang.

những người đàn ông đang ăn đu đủ.

November 21, 2017

Fajri549534

So many words to tell "the men" hihi

January 25, 2018

vngdhuyen

I personally would just have said "những ông này" or "những ông kia", depending if I mean these men or those men.

January 26, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.