"Cậumộtconkhỉ."

Translation:The boy has a monkey.

2 years ago

5 Comments


Bluthund
Bluthund

Why doesn't the sentence use the người classifier to make clear that it is about a specific boy? Or is cậu a classifier on its own?

2 years ago

TehVanarch

The word cậu actually means uncle (specifically your mother's brothers) but it's also used a lot in the North of Vietnam to refer to a male. Cậu bé means a young male.

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

Actually, "cậu bé" is a specific noun itself. So we don't need to use any classifier for it.

2 years ago

JeremyViet

I translated "cậu bé" as "the kid", It corrected me as "the lad", And I see here "the boy".

Can you clarify to me the differences between all of these ? What age range does "cậu bé" refers to ?

1 year ago

A...A...AMI

"Cậu bé" means "the boy" in English,

"the kid" means "đứa trẻ" in Vietnamese

1 year ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.