"Sự thật cần sự bảo vệ."

Translation:The truth needs the protection.

April 23, 2016

10 Comments


c3trash

Truth needs protection should also be accepted.

January 17, 2018

StewartMM

I would say "Truth needs protection" is the natural answer. There is no need for the 'the' in front of 'truth' unless you were talking about a specific 'truth', and there you would more likely say 'this truth' or 'that truth', not 'the truth'.

April 21, 2018

TehVanarch

It is equally as natural to say "the truth needs/requires protection". You will find "the truth" in plenty of sentences and more often than not "sự thật" implies "the truth".

May 6, 2018

TehVanarch

There is no need for "the" before protection. It is more natural to say "The truth needs protection".

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

"protection" in Vietnamese means "sự bảo vệ".

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

"The truth needs the protection" doesn't make sense in English. Only one "the" is necessary. "The truth needs protection" is what it should be.

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

Yes. But "The truth needs the protection" is still right. And in Vietnamese, before a noun, need a definite article. I know that.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

"The truth needs the protection" is very unnatural sounding. It's very forced. Maybe because you don't speak fluent English you don't know this.

April 23, 2016

_Detective_

I already know that. It's very unnatural sounding. But the grammar is right.

April 23, 2016

Tony942101

Yes Teh Vanarch. It is incorrect. No native English speaker would ever use the second 'the'. The grammar in English is incorrect.

December 11, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.