"Anh ấy của ấy."

Translation:He is hers.

2 years ago

29 Comments


LICA98

why is there no audio?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam

I think you should read this. ;)

Quick Update (April 22)

comment/15084760

2 years ago

HuyLam20

Tại sao nó lại dịch ra thành "he is hers."

của = belongs to

So technically wouldn't "He belongs to her." be the more proper English translation?

1 year ago

Snowyfox

It is correct, but I think English speakers would just shorten it to 'He is hers'. They're both identical in my eyes.

1 year ago

thaolu2

Nghe hợp lí đó bạn

1 year ago

SheTuti

This was my proposal, unfortunately counted wrong

10 months ago

MardiMonkey

Is she a mother?

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Possibly, but my assumption was that this is about relationships.

2 years ago

dd721411

A romantic relationship, to be exact.

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Or a master-slave relationship /s

1 year ago

MardiMonkey

Oh. :D

2 years ago

kzeleroc

can someone explain the use of the word "ấy" to me? sorry if i should already know it.

2 years ago

dd721411

"ấy" goes together with "anh/chú/tên/thằng" as in "he" and with "chị/cô/con" as in "she". "Ấy" can also mean "that/those" as in "những thứ ấy" (those things); "con mèo ấy" (that cat).

2 years ago

JenniferJo728845

It indicates the third person. Tôi = I / me, (first person) Cô =you (feminine, second person), cô â'y = she /her (third person) etcetera

9 months ago

hotrophanm

Why her has 's' in the end of word?

2 years ago

JenniferJo728845

He belongs to her is a better more accurate translation.

9 months ago

Taha-Amine1

Cua co ay = Hers Why are words usually composed of multiple parts ?

1 month ago

JenniferJo728845

Vietnamese is a monosyllabic language - the words are short and combine together to create meaning. Unlike English or German which combines syllables into long words. Cua co ay = belongs to her. Cua =belong to / owns etc. Co = feminine second person pronoun (ie 'you' when speaking to a woman). co ay = third person feminine pronoun, 'her / she'. Anh = second person masculine pronoun, 'you' when talking to a man older than you. Anh ay = third person masculine pronoun, 'he / him'. It's just a characteristic of the language - many Asian languages are like this. So 'Cua co ay' = belongs to her. But in English we can use a short form, 'hers'.

1 month ago

Taha-Amine1

Oh that's clever! And thank's a lot for the explanation.. I learned with your comment more than I did with a week in Duolingo hahahaha..

1 month ago

JenniferJo728845

thank you!

1 month ago

Llamasarebest

you cant own a human last time I checked

1 year ago

Snowyfox

Figuratively, not literally.

Also, slaves.

1 year ago

Llamasarebest

I meant it morally, also it probably is figurative now that I think about it.

1 month ago

RonPistner

I wrote that man belongs to that woman and that is also the right translation

2 years ago

QHJ76

He is of here Errro why ,@@

1 year ago

Snowyfox

(1) 'her', not 'here'

(2) That is not how English works. In English, we say 'He is hers'. 'The chocolate is his'. 'The books are theirs'.

There are some cases where what you used is legal, like 'He is one of them', 'It is of utmost importance', and 'She is of the Lombardys'. And I'm not even sure if the last one is legal.

1 year ago

HoaMatTroi7

He is here

2 years ago

dd721411

HERS, not HERE.

2 years ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.