"Anhấycủaấy."

Translation:He is hers.

2 years ago

20 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

why is there no audio?

2 years ago

DiegoJaviUnlam
DiegoJaviUnlam

I think you should read this. ;)

Quick Update (April 22)

comment/15084760

2 years ago

HuyLam20

Tại sao nó lại dịch ra thành "he is hers."

của = belongs to

So technically wouldn't "He belongs to her." be the more proper English translation?

1 year ago

Snowyfox

It is correct, but I think English speakers would just shorten it to 'He is hers'. They're both identical in my eyes.

1 year ago

thaolu2
thaolu2

Nghe hợp lí đó bạn

1 year ago

SheTuti
SheTuti

This was my proposal, unfortunately counted wrong

9 months ago

MardiMonkey
MardiMonkey

Is she a mother?

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Possibly, but my assumption was that this is about relationships.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

A romantic relationship, to be exact.

2 years ago

Snowyfox

Or a master-slave relationship /s

1 year ago

kzeleroc

can someone explain the use of the word "ấy" to me? sorry if i should already know it.

2 years ago

dd721411
dd721411

"ấy" goes together with "anh/chú/tên/thằng" as in "he" and with "chị/cô/con" as in "she". "Ấy" can also mean "that/those" as in "những thứ ấy" (those things); "con mèo ấy" (that cat).

2 years ago

JenniferJo728845

It indicates the third person. Tôi = I / me, (first person) Cô =you (feminine, second person), cô â'y = she /her (third person) etcetera

8 months ago

hotrophanm

Why her has 's' in the end of word?

2 years ago

JenniferJo728845

He belongs to her is a better more accurate translation.

8 months ago

Taha-Amine1

Cua co ay = Hers Why are words usually composed of multiple parts ?

4 weeks ago

JenniferJo728845

Vietnamese is a monosyllabic language - the words are short and combine together to create meaning. Unlike English or German which combines syllables into long words. Cua co ay = belongs to her. Cua =belong to / owns etc. Co = feminine second person pronoun (ie 'you' when speaking to a woman). co ay = third person feminine pronoun, 'her / she'. Anh = second person masculine pronoun, 'you' when talking to a man older than you. Anh ay = third person masculine pronoun, 'he / him'. It's just a characteristic of the language - many Asian languages are like this. So 'Cua co ay' = belongs to her. But in English we can use a short form, 'hers'.

4 weeks ago

Taha-Amine1

Oh that's clever! And thank's a lot for the explanation.. I learned with your comment more than I did with a week in Duolingo hahahaha..

3 weeks ago

JenniferJo728845

thank you!

3 weeks ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.