"Anh ấy của ấy."

Translation:He is hers.

April 23, 2016

21 Comments

Sorted by top post

MardiMonkey

Is she a mother?

April 23, 2016

Snowyfox

Possibly, but my assumption was that this is about relationships.

May 12, 2016

dd721411

A romantic relationship, to be exact.

June 3, 2016

Snowyfox

Or a master-slave relationship /s

April 11, 2017

Zhomas

Or both

August 8, 2019

HuyLam20

Tại sao nó lại dịch ra thành "he is hers."

của = belongs to

So technically wouldn't "He belongs to her." be the more proper English translation?

August 23, 2017

Snowyfox

It is correct, but I think English speakers would just shorten it to 'He is hers'. They're both identical in my eyes.

August 29, 2017

SheTuti

This was my proposal, unfortunately counted wrong

April 13, 2018

kzeleroc

can someone explain the use of the word "ấy" to me? sorry if i should already know it.

October 24, 2016

dd721411

"ấy" goes together with "anh/chú/tên/thằng" as in "he" and with "chị/cô/con" as in "she". "Ấy" can also mean "that/those" as in "những thứ ấy" (those things); "con mèo ấy" (that cat).

October 25, 2016

JenniferJo728845

It indicates the third person. Tôi = I / me, (first person) Cô =you (feminine, second person), cô â'y = she /her (third person) etcetera

April 29, 2018

hotrophanm

Why her has 's' in the end of word?

July 17, 2016

JenniferJo728845

He belongs to her is a better more accurate translation.

April 29, 2018

Taha-Amine1

Cua co ay = Hers Why are words usually composed of multiple parts ?

December 19, 2018

JenniferJo728845

Vietnamese is a monosyllabic language - the words are short and combine together to create meaning. Unlike English or German which combines syllables into long words. Cua co ay = belongs to her. Cua =belong to / owns etc. Co = feminine second person pronoun (ie 'you' when speaking to a woman). co ay = third person feminine pronoun, 'her / she'. Anh = second person masculine pronoun, 'you' when talking to a man older than you. Anh ay = third person masculine pronoun, 'he / him'. It's just a characteristic of the language - many Asian languages are like this. So 'Cua co ay' = belongs to her. But in English we can use a short form, 'hers'.

December 20, 2018

Taha-Amine1

Oh that's clever! And thank's a lot for the explanation.. I learned with your comment more than I did with a week in Duolingo hahahaha..

December 20, 2018

JenniferJo728845

thank you!

December 20, 2018

KimLy839521

I wrote, "He belongs to her." And got that wrong....why?

April 25, 2019

minh_la

Nah you should be right. Technically speaking the proper translation would mean he belongs to her. But informally speaking, it would mean he is hers, which is what Duolingo accepts

June 4, 2019

Croakie321

I wrote "He is for her." That should also be accepted please.

May 13, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.