1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Anh ấy là của cô ấy."

"Anh ấy của ấy."

Translation:He is hers.

April 23, 2016

36 Comments


Snowyfox

Possibly, but my assumption was that this is about relationships.


dd721411

A romantic relationship, to be exact.


Snowyfox

Or a master-slave relationship /s


HelloSunduolingo

Maybe if she had married


JenniferJo728845

He belongs to her is a better more accurate translation.


HuyLam20

Tại sao nó lại dịch ra thành "he is hers."

của = belongs to

So technically wouldn't "He belongs to her." be the more proper English translation?


Snowyfox

It is correct, but I think English speakers would just shorten it to 'He is hers'. They're both identical in my eyes.


SheTuti

This was my proposal, unfortunately counted wrong


hunghocaca

Basic - You are in level 1.


thaolu2

Nghe hợp lí đó bạn


kzeleroc

can someone explain the use of the word "ấy" to me? sorry if i should already know it.


dd721411

"ấy" goes together with "anh/chú/tên/thằng" as in "he" and with "chị/cô/con" as in "she". "Ấy" can also mean "that/those" as in "những thứ ấy" (those things); "con mèo ấy" (that cat).


JenniferJo728845

It indicates the third person. Tôi = I / me, (first person) Cô =you (feminine, second person), cô â'y = she /her (third person) etcetera


hotrophanm

Why her has 's' in the end of word?


Daniel543841

To hotrophanm. 11. 15.'20. Because it is the genitive form of she. Examples. She is here. I saw her. I have seen her. Her, as the object. And her, as a possessive pronoun: it is her book. This book is hers. Meaning that this book belongs to her. And also: these books are hers. Mine. Mine. Your. Yours. His. His. Her. Hers. She, is the owner of the car. It is her car. The car is hers. It is hers. Hers is here. (Meaning the car that belongs to her.) Our. Ours. Your. Yours. Their. Theirs. I hope that this way of answering your question was helpful.


DominicTra96223

Its because, if you didnt add s in the end of her, thats wrong grammer, you got that?


Taha-Amine1

Cua co ay = Hers Why are words usually composed of multiple parts ?


JenniferJo728845

Vietnamese is a monosyllabic language - the words are short and combine together to create meaning. Unlike English or German which combines syllables into long words. Cua co ay = belongs to her. Cua =belong to / owns etc. Co = feminine second person pronoun (ie 'you' when speaking to a woman). co ay = third person feminine pronoun, 'her / she'. Anh = second person masculine pronoun, 'you' when talking to a man older than you. Anh ay = third person masculine pronoun, 'he / him'. It's just a characteristic of the language - many Asian languages are like this. So 'Cua co ay' = belongs to her. But in English we can use a short form, 'hers'.


Taha-Amine1

Oh that's clever! And thank's a lot for the explanation.. I learned with your comment more than I did with a week in Duolingo hahahaha..


Ryan5O4

What kind of sentence is this?


KimLy839521

I wrote, "He belongs to her." And got that wrong....why?


minh_la

Nah you should be right. Technically speaking the proper translation would mean he belongs to her. But informally speaking, it would mean he is hers, which is what Duolingo accepts


DominicTra96223

I wish this can be more easier in a way, please answer to this!


DominicTra96223

Uh sorry what i said.. Guys and dont say nani loke that


DominicTra96223

No, thats not correct grammar at all TinJeli


pinkDUOuser

How can a person beong to someone???

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.