Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The waiter works in a restaurant."

Translation:De ober werkt in een restaurant.

2 years ago

5 Comments


bsarpas
bsarpas

Can we replace 'in' with 'op' and still maintain the meaning?

2 years ago

DrNickje

No, that would mean he works on top of the restaurant.

2 years ago

bsarpas
bsarpas

Thanks for your reply. The reason I'm asking was because some previous sentences used op in this manner (ex. Hij werkt op de schoenenafdeling (He works at the shoe department) or Ik werk als secretaresse op een kantoor (I work as a secretary at an office).

2 years ago

DrNickje

Ah yes, it is a bit difficult at times, for example:

He is at school - Hij is op school

Why weren't you at your job yesterday? - Waarom was je gisteren niet op je werk?

Je bent op een afdeling, een universiteit, of op school, maar bijvoorbeeld niet op een supermarkt of een politiebureau.

So I guess it depends on the word.

2 years ago

FinyaVerhoef

Why is 'bediende' not correct?

2 years ago