"Sấm sét"

Translation:The thunder

April 23, 2016

16 Comments

Sorted by top thread

JamesTWils

Is there a classifier here, or is this a two syllable word?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

2 syllable word. Sấm is technically the thunder and sét is the lightning but together it just means thunder. Lightning is also called tia chớp.

April 23, 2016

JamesTWils

Thanks. I was wondering whether it might be one of those north/south words that have also been mentioned in some comments.

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Nah it's used across all regions. If I have time I'll compose a list of Southern terms as well as an explanation on how to understand the Southern phonology. Just as a "sniff", here's what Southern Vietnamese sounds like if it were written:

English meaning: I am drinking tea with my father while she holds an umbrella to cover me from the rain. Lately I'm still stick and skinny while my older sister is fat and stubborn. My mother is folding the clothes on the ironing board when suddenly she fell making the blanket and hat fall down.

Standard Northern: Tôi đang uống chè với bố tôi trong khi chị cả tôi, chi ấy cầm cái ô để che cho tôi. Từ hôm ấy đến nay tôi vẫn còn ốm và gầy trong khi chị tôi vừa béo vừa dại. Mẹ tôi đang xếp đồ trên bàn là đột nhiên ngã làm cái chăn và mũ rớt.

Standard Southern (SS): Tui đang uống trà với ba tôi trong khi chị hai tui, chỉ cầm cây dù để che cho tui. Hổm rày tui vẫn còn bệnh và ốm trong khi chị tui vừa mập vừa khờ. Má tui đang xếp đồ trên bàn ủi đột nhiên té làm cái mền và nón rớt.

SS with phonetic spelling: Tui đang uống trà dới ba tui trong khi chị hai tui, chỉ cầm cây dù để che cho tui. Hởm rài tui dẫng coòng bựn dà ớm trong khi chi tụi dừa mập dừa khờ. Má tui đang xíp đồ trơn bàng ủi đôộc nhiêng té làm cái mờn dà noóng rớc.

:)

April 23, 2016

JamesTWils

That's a very big difference. At least as different as Czech from Slovak. I am glad that they are choosing a standard register to teach. The only terribly confusing thing about the Welsh course on Duolingo is that they have a very different northern and southern dialect and, while they generally teach the southern in the lessons, they then throw in the northern words without any preparation, simply expecting the student to know them.

April 23, 2016

Kjlpham

My grandma is from the north and she gave me a long lecture about why you should say trà instead of chè for tea. I thought tea was trà.

July 6, 2017

TehVanarch

It is but many Northerners use chè for both tea and the sweetened snacks in a syrup base. The character 茶 meaning tea has both readings.

July 6, 2017

RowanNguye

2 syllable word.

January 26, 2017

George418878

Sấm sét love, it is a river, that drowns the tender reed...

September 7, 2016

zurichmatt

I struggle to vocalise two rising tones in succession. Does anybody else have this problem?

April 28, 2016

Melarish

I think of it as saying two short questions. Like you'd say "what? why?"

May 3, 2016

zurichmatt

Thanks, that's a helpful way of thinking about it

May 4, 2016

TomDailey

I am giving the correct answers for The thunder and for The sparrow but it says that my answers are incorrect and I can go no farther. Please fix problem....

May 4, 2017

HanNgo6

thunder

August 17, 2017

Mark403768

Typed "thunder", said it was wrong because I didn't use "the" lol.

August 9, 2019

MardiMonkey

Blames Zeus...

April 24, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.