"Sấm sét"

Translation:The thunder

April 23, 2016

22 Comments


JamesTWils

Is there a classifier here, or is this a two syllable word?


TehVanarch

2 syllable word. Sấm is technically the thunder and sét is the lightning but together it just means thunder. Lightning is also called tia chớp.


JamesTWils

Thanks. I was wondering whether it might be one of those north/south words that have also been mentioned in some comments.


TehVanarch

Nah it's used across all regions. If I have time I'll compose a list of Southern terms as well as an explanation on how to understand the Southern phonology. Just as a "sniff", here's what Southern Vietnamese sounds like if it were written:

English meaning: I am drinking tea with my father while she holds an umbrella to cover me from the rain. Lately I'm still stick and skinny while my older sister is fat and stubborn. My mother is folding the clothes on the ironing board when suddenly she fell making the blanket and hat fall down.

Standard Northern: Tôi đang uống chè với bố tôi trong khi chị cả tôi, chi ấy cầm cái ô để che cho tôi. Từ hôm ấy đến nay tôi vẫn còn ốm và gầy trong khi chị tôi vừa béo vừa dại. Mẹ tôi đang xếp đồ trên bàn là đột nhiên ngã làm cái chăn và mũ rớt.

Standard Southern (SS): Tui đang uống trà với ba tôi trong khi chị hai tui, chỉ cầm cây dù để che cho tui. Hổm rày tui vẫn còn bệnh và ốm trong khi chị tui vừa mập vừa khờ. Má tui đang xếp đồ trên bàn ủi đột nhiên té làm cái mền và nón rớt.

SS with phonetic spelling: Tui đang uống trà dới ba tui trong khi chị hai tui, chỉ cầm cây dù để che cho tui. Hởm rài tui dẫng coòng bựn dà ớm trong khi chi tụi dừa mập dừa khờ. Má tui đang xíp đồ trơn bàng ủi đôộc nhiêng té làm cái mờn dà noóng rớc.

:)


JamesTWils

That's a very big difference. At least as different as Czech from Slovak. I am glad that they are choosing a standard register to teach. The only terribly confusing thing about the Welsh course on Duolingo is that they have a very different northern and southern dialect and, while they generally teach the southern in the lessons, they then throw in the northern words without any preparation, simply expecting the student to know them.


Kjlpham

My grandma is from the north and she gave me a long lecture about why you should say trà instead of chè for tea. I thought tea was trà.


TehVanarch

It is but many Northerners use chè for both tea and the sweetened snacks in a syrup base. The character 茶 meaning tea has both readings.


0ddrey

could you use a classifier before Sấm sét?


George418878

Sấm sét love, it is a river, that drowns the tender reed...


zurichmatt

I struggle to vocalise two rising tones in succession. Does anybody else have this problem?


Melarish

I think of it as saying two short questions. Like you'd say "what? why?"


zurichmatt

Thanks, that's a helpful way of thinking about it


Seth853809

I've also struggled with this. I've asked Vietnamese friends to repeat various sequences of two consecutive rising tones, and we've agreed, that generally in normal speech, Vietnamese basically pronounce it as one continuously rising tone. I.e. the voice starts going up in the first word, and just continues going up in the second word (rather than starting back lower again for the second word).

We've observed the same thing for two consecutive downward tones, like à (Vietnamese seem to just keep continuously going down with their voice from the first syllable to the second).


Mark403768

Typed "thunder", said it was wrong because I didn't use "the" lol.


TomDailey

I am giving the correct answers for The thunder and for The sparrow but it says that my answers are incorrect and I can go no farther. Please fix problem....


iblinguist

from what I find in the dictionary, sấm is thunder and sét is lightning. so thunder and lightning rather that just lightning?


aivan92

Readers pronunciation is not correct. "Sấm sét" but read "xấm xét"


Seth853809

In a large part of Vietnam, X and S are both pronounced like the English S. I don't know exactly for each region, but I would guess this is the case in the majority of the country.


aivan92

yeah! You're right. The "s" sound, but many people pronounce it as "x" because of pronunciation habit. However, this causes misspellings in many people, including Vietnamese. They can't tell when to write "s" and when to write "x".


Guochan_007

Sounds really like Sensei(先生)in Japanese.

Related Discussions

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.