"Tôi ghét con này."

Translation:I hate this fish.

April 23, 2016

23 Comments


JamesTWils

And once again, I can say I hate something, but cannot tell my host I like something. I assume this is because the designers are trying to teach us something I simply do not fathom about tones or diphthongs, but a few useful words would be really quite welcome.

April 23, 2016

JCMcGee

It's a reasonable point....but DUO teaches us the language....it doesn't teach "conversational Vietnamese", it teaches us the Vietnamese language and being able to speak is only one of 4 main parts of any language. Still, I totally understand as, after 3 or 4 months of learning Portuguese on DUO, I got off the aeroplane and panicked when I realised that I didn't know the word for TOILET!!!!

April 23, 2016

JamesTWils

But after a day or two, you could say "Hello. Do you speak English? Two beers please. Thank you. Good bye." I could say that in every language in my little flag row after a day or two. What I think is going on here is that the designers are thinking of this the way they might a face to face class, which might very well start by teaching the very different phonology, the sound system, of Vietnamese. That isn't going to happen through a computer. I was asking questions about the sounds of Polish, a language I am pretty familiar with, through the end of the lesson tree. I do wish the Vietnamese would give up on listing triphthongs and just try to give us a very basic reading knowledge and some sense of the grammar. That has served me quite well in Turkish and Welsh, which are almost equally exotic to me.

April 23, 2016

alantheazn

Have you gotten through the whole tree? Do you expect to know all the useful Vietnamese phrases after going only 3 levels down the tree? If you're just looking for a survival phrasebook, go to your local bookstore.

IMO, learning how to communicate in ALL ways about a variety of topics (about love, hate, etc) is more important than learning just "survival" or "polite" phrases.

Vietnamese has a very simple grammar in comparison to Polish, Turkish and Welsh, so most of learning Vietnamese involves becoming familiar with its sounds (these few skills) and vocabulary, which you will encounter more of as you go through the tree.

What's the point of only being able to read a language and not know how to (correctly) speak it?

April 26, 2016

PookaGar

What's the point of only being able to read a language and not know how to (correctly) speak it?

It's very common to acquire a language mainly for reading knowledge. I'm learning Vietnamese partly out of interest, partly because I'm working on an academic project involving recording Vietnamese signage; speaking is actually secondary for me in this case. But I think James' (secondary) point is that the course can't teach you how to correctly speak it, for a few different reasons: sound recordings aren't perfect, you can't ask the recording to slow down and repeat itself with an emphasis on the tone, etc. The fact that the course designers haven't created auxiliary material to help with this doesn't improve matters.

To the primary point: aside from the fact that not all local bookstores have Vietnamese books, Duo bills itself as an alternative to phrasebooks which, frankly, get tiresome. I'll be the first to admit that I think it's awesome to learn words like "bee," "tamarind," and "thunder," but it seems strange to introduce these before more basic vocabulary. Most courses DO teach those basic phrases by level 3 of a tree (or thereabouts), because I would hazard most people do want to learn those things early, and well.

Anyway, this is partially why courses start in beta: different people are going to have different language learning strategies and goals for the course, and the designers can use the opportunity to take that into account for improving/further developing the course.

May 1, 2016

JamesTWils

Sadly, by this point, I did not have love, or even like. My comparison is, indeed, with other programs, such as Polish, Turkish, and Welsh, which introduced a few basic useful sentences before getting into all of that dreadfully complicated grammar. Clearly, words like "register" and "ward" are included in order to teach phonology, which might make sense in a face to face class. Distinguishing the tones here, is nearly impossible, especially since there has not been a systematic attempt to describe them. Indeed, the existence of the glottal stop in two of the tones was pointed out in a conversation in the comments here, not in tips and notes. Now, it is a good thing to be introduced to vocabulary that might be exotic to some because it is particularly Vietnamese (tamarind might very well be a much more common thing to say than grape, for instance), but exotic words simply to have letters, diphthongs, triphthongs, etc without any sense of how those are actually pronounced, are simply not useful. I would also say the same thing about the use of words like good morning and the various pronouns that are, apparently, entirely uncharacteristic of Vietnamese, but I do understand that the nature of the system may require that something be put into some sort of a slot that requires, for instance, a third person pronoun.

April 27, 2016

dariojmac

when bó, bò, bơ, bỏ, bô, bố, and bồ all mean different things, learning the alphabet is important :)

April 28, 2016

JamesTWils

Learning the tones is terribly important, indeed fundamental. Thus, there should be a systematic description of the tones in the tips and notes and there should be unit dealing not with the alphabet, but rather with the rising tone, the falling tone, the glottal stop tones (I still have no idea what differentiates them), etc.

April 28, 2016

Melarish

Maybe Vietnamese have a different idea of hospitality and want to make sure they're not feeding you something you hate :P (In England you're expected to pretend you love it regardless of whether you do.)

May 5, 2016

Woof.

Why? The poor fish did nothing to you!

November 11, 2017

RowanM.1

Yes it did. It bit my bicycle. And I will NEVER forgive it for that!

May 22, 2019

Grokford

Someone didn't get to see Finding Dory

June 22, 2016

Zyrada

Well yeah, it keeps biting everything.

June 8, 2017

George418878

Anyone notice that ghét sounds kind of like "hate"?

September 18, 2016

Woof.

That's helpful.

November 11, 2017

NotPhillip

Jokes on you! I love my fish!

August 18, 2016

Christine406282

Yeah the fish that bites everything

November 4, 2018

AnCatDubh

―H. P. Lovecraft

April 25, 2016

verenti

To be fair, this fish is an ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤. He keeps biting my stuff.

September 29, 2018

DannyHethe

I completely agree with opinions given here. Instead of learning words that although teach tones, the course should at this point be teaching more common/practical words and sentences. Its very well done and im learning a lot. But im learning to encompass everything about Vietnamese, reading writing speaking listening and feel emphasis should be on phrases people are excited to have learned and use.

June 4, 2016

VTPHAM01

isnt i hate these fish still right?

July 17, 2016

NotPhillip

Not in this case, because "these fish" implies a plural noun. "This fish" implies a singular noun.

July 30, 2016

VTPHAM01

Thank you!

August 2, 2016
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.