"Chúngtôinhữngđứatrẻ."

Translation:We are children.

2 years ago

14 Comments


DanangRocks

What does nhung mean in this sentence

2 years ago

Lechuza-chouette
Lechuza-chouette

Apparently it's a plural marker.

2 years ago

JenniferJo728845

you could say it means several or various

10 months ago

JackyDW
JackyDW

I was wondering, how does one pronounce the "đ" in "đứa"?

2 years ago

Taoyu_Wu

It's quite similar to a glottal stop (like "-" in "uh-oh") followed by an English "d" sound

2 days ago

MatthewOrlowski

I can't hear a difference between 'ch' and 'tr'. Are they the same sound, or if not what is the difference?

2 years ago

TranVanHaiNam
TranVanHaiNam

They represent two difference sounds. ch is for /c/ (nearly like /tʃ/ but less aspirated) and tr is for /tʂ/.
In almost Northern dialects, people pronounce these two digraphs the same while in almost Central and Southern dialects, people do distinguish them. The voice for this course is in Hanoi dialect (a Northern dialect). So you will here them the same.

2 years ago

khaielbabajones

Should 'we are young children' also be correct here?

1 year ago

JenniferJo728845

những đừa trẻ is variously translated as babies, kids, children. That's fine but annoying when I guess the alternative and get marked wrong. forces me to do more revision, I guess... ̣I used 'babies', correct answer was 'kids', which is actually colloquial, literally -baby goats!!! Still it's a great app

10 months ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.