1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chúng tôi là những đứa trẻ."

"Chúng tôi những đứa trẻ."

Translation:We are children.

April 23, 2016

19 Comments


DanangRocks

What does nhung mean in this sentence


Lechuza-chouette

Apparently it's a plural marker.


JenniferJo728845

you could say it means several or various


JackyDW

I was wondering, how does one pronounce the "đ" in "đứa"?


Michelle83803

"Đ" and "đ" are pronounced like the "d" in dump, done, or dog, while plain "d" is pronounced like how "y" is used in yours, yo-yo, or yodel. Hope this helps!


Watashiomu

The other d is like z in zoo


Xephren

In the north D is like Z In the south D is like Y


user_1998_

It's quite similar to a glottal stop (like "-" in "uh-oh") followed by an English "d" sound


MatthewOrlowski

I can't hear a difference between 'ch' and 'tr'. Are they the same sound, or if not what is the difference?


TranVanHaiNam

They represent two difference sounds. ch is for /c/ (nearly like /tʃ/ but less aspirated) and tr is for /tʂ/.
In almost Northern dialects, people pronounce these two digraphs the same while in almost Central and Southern dialects, people do distinguish them. The voice for this course is in Hanoi dialect (a Northern dialect). So you will here them the same.


khaielbabajones

Should 'we are young children' also be correct here?


JenniferJo728845

những đừa trẻ is variously translated as babies, kids, children. That's fine but annoying when I guess the alternative and get marked wrong. forces me to do more revision, I guess... ̣I used 'babies', correct answer was 'kids', which is actually colloquial, literally -baby goats!!! Still it's a great app

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.