"I always wanted to live in a big city."

Translation:Я всегда хотела жить в большом городе.

April 23, 2016

6 Comments


LukeLund0

Can someone please explain why big is большом, which seems instrumental, instead of больше. Thanks in advance! :)

October 4, 2017

JayColly

Большом is prepositional.

Adjectives dont decline like nouns, they dont get -е ending for propositiinal.

December 30, 2017

PaskoPasev

Почему здесь дает ошибку на правильный ответ? "Я вдегда хотел жить в большом городе"

April 23, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Может, из-за «вдегда»? :?

    April 23, 2016

K.Jamal1

    Потому что есть два ответа в месте, обы правилны

    May 13, 2016

JosephWool10

    I used хотел and it said i was wrong. Does it think Im a girl?

    April 22, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.