1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chi phí của quảng cáo là rất…

"Chi phí của quảng cáo rất lớn."

Translation:The cost of advertisement is very great.

April 23, 2016

15 Comments


dtUyaD

Why is there a là? Lớn is an adjective

March 19, 2017

Dan553966

This is the fourth sentence in a row that I have been told that my native English is not correct. This is frustrating.

October 6, 2017

ZakDavis2

I agree. This section is making me want to throw my phone.

October 26, 2017

JanekKenti

"Advertisement" needs an article to be correct. "Advertising" or "advertisements" would not.

September 16, 2017

VernonSing

If there are more than five or six people commenting on a question, then it is fair to say that the question is in question and the answer is no answer.

October 7, 2017

VernonSing

"advertisement" would not be accepted in this English sentence by normal English speakers. The word "advertisement" in this sentence is also flagged as a bad "word choice" in the better grammar checkers on the internet.

August 27, 2017

Julestheman

advertising was not accepted

June 8, 2017

CBlondie

Still will not accept Advertising

September 3, 2017

SeSedammua

"The fee of advertisement is very great" mark wrong? Why oh why

October 7, 2017

kthinh1

This is not a surprise to me. Duo vietnamese program needs a lot of improvements.

March 30, 2018

TehVanarch

advertising = advertisement

April 23, 2016

VernonSing

No.

September 16, 2017

TehVanarch

What I meant was to replace advertisement with advertising, that way it actually makes the sentence grammatically correct.

September 18, 2017

stuart743939

Costs are very often high rather than great

April 3, 2019

Songve

Suggested translation: The cost of advertising is very great.

Either that or accept my first try: The cost of the advertisement is very great.

Translation of above: FAIL

August 10, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.