1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Chi phí của quảng cáo là rất…

"Chi phí của quảng cáo rất lớn."

Translation:The cost of advertising is very high.

April 23, 2016

22 Comments


dtUyaD

Why is there a là? Lớn is an adjective


Naccio42

From what I understand, in these case "là" acts as a reinforcement to "rất", however I'm not a native nor an expert so if somebody could confirm or correct this it would be great.


Dan553966

This is the fourth sentence in a row that I have been told that my native English is not correct. This is frustrating.


ZakDavis2

I agree. This section is making me want to throw my phone.


VernonSing

If there are more than five or six people commenting on a question, then it is fair to say that the question is in question and the answer is no answer.


VernonSing

"advertisement" would not be accepted in this English sentence by normal English speakers. The word "advertisement" in this sentence is also flagged as a bad "word choice" in the better grammar checkers on the internet.


JanekKenti

"Advertisement" needs an article to be correct. "Advertising" or "advertisements" would not.


kthinh1

This is not a surprise to me. Duo vietnamese program needs a lot of improvements.


Julestheman

advertising was not accepted


CBlondie

Still will not accept Advertising


SeSedammua

"The fee of advertisement is very great" mark wrong? Why oh why


Asraelite

Everyone is arguing about the most appropriate English, but I'm still not sure what the Vietnamese actually means. Is "quảng cáo" here a verb or a noun? Does it literally mean "the cost of performing advertising", or "the cost of an actual ad"?

And how are we meant to know whether it's a noun or a verb in this context, whichever it is?


TehVanarch

Well normally to avoid ambiguity you could slot in the word việc (or sự) for an action such as advertising. In this case it's talking about advertising in general.


TehVanarch

advertising = advertisement


TehVanarch

What I meant was to replace advertisement with advertising, that way it actually makes the sentence grammatically correct.


stuart743939

Costs are very often high rather than great


HNeo12

"The cost of advertisements is very high." should be accepted.It is a direct translation of "Chi phí của quảng cáo là rất lớn."


StewartMM

Could you have said '...rất cao' here?


marakata

Yes, we could.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.