1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Bạn là đá."

"Bạn đá."

Translation:You are the stone.

April 23, 2016

50 Comments


theredcebuano

good thing to say when you're medusa


enbbne

You are the Rock. The Rock. You are Dwayne Johnson. Bạn là Đu Quay Ừn Chon Sần.


Richard374600

It's a joke that uses Vietnamese pronunciation to spell out the word rather than use the English version


cSQ4KlZO

he is spell this name


NarutoZDAB

I translated and it said: You are Chon Chon Ferris Wheel


ilovegeese

they misspelled "stoned"


LindieBotes

These sentences crack me up so much.


derpkins

Aw man, I always get the boring parts in the school play


GraceH13124

Doesn't đá mean ice as well? My parents came from south Vietnam and thats what they taught me


ydcok

I think lots of languages in southeast Asia express the concept of ice as "stone" or "hard water".


Panchete1

Yes, in thai it is "น้ำแข็ง" (namkeng) (nam "water" + keng"hard").


Duyen595678

"Nuoc da" is ice (sorry for not having symbols)


dtUyaD

Cá phê sữa đá! Though my preference is đen đá ... Someone told me ice is actually "water stone" (nước đá) -- if true it kind of makes sense


KhaBui

Not, đá to build is stone, but đá to drink water is ice.


HngThnhPhm

In this sentence, "đá" means "rocks"


Melarish

Why is it okay here to translate it as "the" stone but in other sentences a word with no classifier is translated as a general term and not "the"?


sunwukhong

I love it! It is so poetic :)


hippietrail

I think you're confusing me with Mick Jagger.


HTFWA1

Gasps How did it know?


JCMcGee

I'm not sure....but is the pronunciation a bit off in the word "bạn"?


TehVanarch

Not at all. It's still got the low pitch of the nặng tone although the glottal stop isn't as pronounced in this particular example. Tones are completely different in other dialects. The pronunciation here could be "better" but it's still noticeably different from bản and bàn... well at least to me as someone who grew up speaking it.


onebodi

"You're rock" is not a correct fit but rather "you are a rock".


Anthony863489

I would translate is as "You are stone" personally, but to each their own.


LauraTyson2

You are the stone


Sneak110

Kinda thought it said that I'm stoned XD


Mu6OVm

Does it has like a metaphorical meaning or is just nonsense?


Afilaya

How do you pronounce "dirty"? I thought it was short like bạn...


cSQ4KlZO

another mean of it is bẩn


TehVanarch

bẩn is more Northern, dơ is Southern


Mmoaa

Duo, bạn là một con cú mèo.


RowanM.1

I am the cloud, and you are the stone ...


NarutoZDAB

How can someone physically be a stone. btw here dis Me: Also me: dafuq is dis


Lorenz410626

You are the child of Dwayne Johnson.


QA7P1Dof

I can't hear the 'n' in bạn. Is this just me?


h9AV2

It sounds like"banana".


ddarline

Who says this? No one ever says this. Haha


nguyeng

To me this reminds me of the new testament when Jesus told Peter (Petrus in latin means Stone/Rock): " You are Petrus -the rock- and on this rock, I will built my church"


GiovanniSantucci

My thought exactly!

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.