"Bạn đá."

Translation:You are the stone.

April 23, 2016

35 Comments

Sorted by top post

theredcebuano

good thing to say when you're medusa

May 6, 2016

enbbne

You are the Rock. The Rock. You are Dwayne Johnson. Bạn là Đu Quay Ừn Chon Sần.

June 4, 2016

.-.kaiz.-.

what?

July 30, 2018

Richard374600

It's a joke that uses Vietnamese pronunciation to spell out the word rather than use the English version

November 26, 2018

cSQ4KlZO

he is spell this name

August 6, 2018

LindieBotes

These sentences crack me up so much.

August 28, 2016

Hunter-Lyte

they misspelled "stoned"

January 27, 2017

GraceH13124

Doesn't đá mean ice as well? My parents came from south Vietnam and thats what they taught me

August 8, 2017

ydcok

I think lots of languages in southeast Asia express the concept of ice as "stone" or "hard water".

December 10, 2017

Panchete1

Yes, in thai it is "น้ำแข็ง" (namkeng) (nam "water" + keng"hard").

July 22, 2018

Duyen595678

"Nuoc da" is ice (sorry for not having symbols)

November 12, 2017

dtUyaD

Cá phê sữa đá! Though my preference is đen đá ... Someone told me ice is actually "water stone" (nước đá) -- if true it kind of makes sense

January 23, 2018

KhaBui

Not, đá to build is stone, but đá to drink water is ice.

October 5, 2018

derpkins

Aw man, I always get the boring parts in the school play

February 6, 2018

Melarish

Why is it okay here to translate it as "the" stone but in other sentences a word with no classifier is translated as a general term and not "the"?

November 29, 2016

DmitryReve

"You are stoned"

September 10, 2016

Songve

Would that possibly be "Bạn đã đá"?

March 19, 2018

TehVanarch

Nope, phê thuốc (to be high) is the term you're looking for.

March 28, 2018

sunwukhong

I love it! It is so poetic :)

September 20, 2016

.-.kaiz.-.

  • DR.STONE
July 30, 2018

hippietrail

I think you're confusing me with Mick Jagger.

November 22, 2018

HTFWA1

Gasps How did it know?

April 7, 2019

JCMcGee

I'm not sure....but is the pronunciation a bit off in the word "bạn"?

April 23, 2016

TehVanarch

Not at all. It's still got the low pitch of the nặng tone although the glottal stop isn't as pronounced in this particular example. Tones are completely different in other dialects. The pronunciation here could be "better" but it's still noticeably different from bản and bàn... well at least to me as someone who grew up speaking it.

April 23, 2016

Afilaya

How do you pronounce "dirty"? I thought it was short like bạn...

January 26, 2017

SlowerPhoton

dirty is dơ

February 3, 2017

cSQ4KlZO

another mean of it is bẩn

August 6, 2018

TehVanarch

bẩn is more Northern, dơ is Southern

October 5, 2018

Songve

đá, giấy, kéo

March 23, 2018

cSQ4KlZO

búa , kéo , bao

August 6, 2018

vngdhuyen

like cSQ4KlZO mentioned, we throw a hammer instead of a rock after saying "oẳn tù tì, mày ra cái gì tao ra cái này." (one two three, what are you throwing, I'm throwing this)

ps. "oẳn tù tì" is literally borrowed from the English "one two three".

pps. "mày tao" (respectively you and I) should exclusively used among close friends, definitely never with elders or strangers.

October 13, 2018

Mu6OVm

Does it has like a metaphorical meaning or is just nonsense?

August 27, 2018

Mmoaa

Duo, bạn là một con cú mèo.

January 4, 2019

Soleilleee

get some weeds

January 19, 2019

RowanM.1

I am the cloud, and you are the stone ...

May 22, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.