"Tôi ăn bánh của mình."

Translation:I eat my bread.

April 23, 2016

18 Comments


masamunexs

Can't this also be translated as "I eat our bread?"

May 20, 2016

dd721411

I eat my (own) bread = Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình/của tôi.

I eat our bread = Tôi ăn bánh mì của chúng tôi/của chúng ta (Tôi ăn bánh mì của "chúng mình" sounds weird and we would never use this sentence in real life).


saturnwings

Technically, yes. Well, sort of. "Mình" is reflexive and thus has technically no restriction on being used like that since "we" would include the speaker and thus making the reflexive "mình" technically not in error, but it's just weird. In practice, absolutely no one will understand it that way. That's imprecise language at it's best (worst?). If you want to say "... our bread," you'd say "tôi ăn bánh mì của chúng tôi" (or "... của chúng mình").


ab2531

I must be weird too since I thought that 'của mình' would be mean 'our/of us'. It is time that I learn proper modern Vietnamese.


bae_jinyoung

Because "our" mean "chúng tôi", not mean "tôi"


duobite

hard to learn vietnamese


dd721411

Same as any other languages. :)


Rionokoe1999

Sort of confusing how it says "our" in the definition bubble, but OK. xD


Fantatico

I think it would make sense if we say "Tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi" instead of "Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình."


ki8B4

I literally wrote the answer and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and won't let me move on


COfight

Is this sentence structurally different from "I am eating my bread" ?


TehVanarch

Nope. It can be viewed as such but if you want to be more specific you can just chuck in "đang" before the verb. "Tôi đang ăn bánh mì của mình". Another thing to note is that mình can often mean your own, not necessarily another person's own. So in colloquial speech especially in South Vietnam: "bạn ăn bánh mì của mình" can be interpreted as meaning "you eat/are eating my bread".


saturnwings

As a Southerner, I should probably tell you that the word "mình" would rarely be used as often as Duolingo uses it. For example, if I were saying this sentence, I would say "tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi." There's no clear line, but most I know would classify "mình" as more Northern.


DrJWilson

I always understood mình to be plural, as in "our", is this not correct?


saturnwings

It could be plural in the same sense that "you" could be plural, so you could say it to mean "our," but Vietnamese doesn't really have plural words in the same sense as English. For instance, a woman might call out "mình ơi" and would be understood that she's probably calling for her husband - definitely not a plural use in that case. But you could use it in the sense of "của mình" where it simply means belonging to me/you/us depending on context.

"Mình" literally means body, but I've also never heard it used in that way, either. Of course, thanks to Duolingo, I've also used the word "mình" more in the past few weeks than since I've started speaking, so there's also that.


dd721411

I'm a Southerner. I live in Đồng Nai. I use "mình" and "tôi" almost equally. Most of my friends who use pure Southern dialect would use only "mình" when talking to me. "Tôi" sounds a bit formal and not very friendly among us.


saturnwings

I don't live in Vietnam anymore, so my usage is definitely varies quite a bit from what's used in-country. That said, I go months without hearing "mình" uses, no matter what regional dialect I'm hearing. In my experience, "mình" is too personal and "tôi" sounds a little too crude, barely a few steps above "tao." In daily usage, I'd say names, honorifics (bà, cậu, etc), and diminutive titles (bé, nhỏ, em, etc) are used most often.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.