1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình."

"Tôi ăn bánh của mình."

Translation:I eat my bread.

April 23, 2016

80 Comments


masamunexs

Can't this also be translated as "I eat our bread?"


dd721411

I eat my (own) bread = Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình/của tôi.

I eat our bread = Tôi ăn bánh mì của chúng tôi/của chúng ta (Tôi ăn bánh mì của "chúng mình" sounds weird and we would never use this sentence in real life).


Duolingo.Phu

YOU ARE CORRECT! I'm from Vietnam


saturnwings

Technically, yes. Well, sort of. "Mình" is reflexive and thus has technically no restriction on being used like that since "we" would include the speaker and thus making the reflexive "mình" technically not in error, but it's just weird. In practice, absolutely no one will understand it that way. That's imprecise language at it's best (worst?). If you want to say "... our bread," you'd say "tôi ăn bánh mì của chúng tôi" (or "... của chúng mình").


ab2531

I must be weird too since I thought that 'của mình' would be mean 'our/of us'. It is time that I learn proper modern Vietnamese.


TimoTest

I think it has to do with dialect, since not only my entire family uses that sentence structure, but also many of my friends do


bae_jinyoung

Because "our" mean "chúng tôi", not mean "tôi"


Noxellar

yes it would make sense since there aren't any restrictions on that word


duobite

hard to learn vietnamese


dd721411

Same as any other languages. :)


Rionokoe1999

Sort of confusing how it says "our" in the definition bubble, but OK. xD


ki8B4

I literally wrote the answer and it keeps telling me I'm wrong and won't let me move on


dd721411

Are you sure you typed the answer correctly? Did you "type what you hear" or "translate what you hear"?


Catherine144547

Since there are people here helping with pronouns, I have a question. What does someone age 70 with no parents,aunts or uncles call herself and everyone else, formally (e.g. addressing a monk or nun) and informally.


vngdhuyen

it all depends on whom they are talking to. they would probably refer themselves as "tôi" if talking to an adult, but as "ông/bà" if the addressee is younger. as for the addresses, they would refer them as:

  • đại sư, just sư, or maybe thầy (Buddhist monk)
  • sư cô (Buddhist nun)
  • thầy (Christian brother/monk)
  • cha (Catholic priest, whether a monk or not) (in this case, the person would call themselves "con" even when the priest is way younger)
  • sơ, or ma sơ (Christian nun)
  • ông/bà (fellow elder person)
  • cụ (an elderly over 80-90)
  • chú/cậu (any male adult, from young adult to senior)
  • cô (any female adults, from young adult to senior)
  • cháu/con (children and teens, young adults)
  • they can be referred to by their professions: bác sĩ (doctor), luật sư (lawyer)

[disclaimer: I'm not Buddhist so there might be some terminology I am unaware of.]


COfight

Is this sentence structurally different from "I am eating my bread" ?


TehVanarch

Nope. It can be viewed as such but if you want to be more specific you can just chuck in "đang" before the verb. "Tôi đang ăn bánh mì của mình". Another thing to note is that mình can often mean your own, not necessarily another person's own. So in colloquial speech especially in South Vietnam: "bạn ăn bánh mì của mình" can be interpreted as meaning "you eat/are eating my bread".


saturnwings

As a Southerner, I should probably tell you that the word "mình" would rarely be used as often as Duolingo uses it. For example, if I were saying this sentence, I would say "tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi." There's no clear line, but most I know would classify "mình" as more Northern.


DrJWilson

I always understood mình to be plural, as in "our", is this not correct?


saturnwings

It could be plural in the same sense that "you" could be plural, so you could say it to mean "our," but Vietnamese doesn't really have plural words in the same sense as English. For instance, a woman might call out "mình ơi" and would be understood that she's probably calling for her husband - definitely not a plural use in that case. But you could use it in the sense of "của mình" where it simply means belonging to me/you/us depending on context.

"Mình" literally means body, but I've also never heard it used in that way, either. Of course, thanks to Duolingo, I've also used the word "mình" more in the past few weeks than since I've started speaking, so there's also that.


sambut

The name 'Minh' has no accent. And I was taught that when using mình, that it means 'ours,' but specifically if you are part of a couple (boyfriend/girlfriend, husband/wife).


dd721411

I'm a Southerner. I live in Đồng Nai. I use "mình" and "tôi" almost equally. Most of my friends who use pure Southern dialect would use only "mình" when talking to me. "Tôi" sounds a bit formal and not very friendly among us.


saturnwings

I don't live in Vietnam anymore, so my usage is definitely varies quite a bit from what's used in-country. That said, I go months without hearing "mình" uses, no matter what regional dialect I'm hearing. In my experience, "mình" is too personal and "tôi" sounds a little too crude, barely a few steps above "tao." In daily usage, I'd say names, honorifics (bà, cậu, etc), and diminutive titles (bé, nhỏ, em, etc) are used most often.


Batman_06

"tôi ăn bánh mỳ của mình"why it was wrong ???


dd721411

"mỳ" [wheat], as in "bánh mỳ" [bread made from wheat], is the old-fashioned version of "mì". Nowadays, students are taught to use "bánh mì" instead of "bánh mỳ". So sad because I think we are loosing part of the beauty and diversity of our language.


Vortarulo

But was <y> ever pronounced differently from <i> in Vietnamese? Because, only then this distinction really makes sense.


dd721411

They are pronounced exactly the same /i:/ as in seen /siːn/ . /y/ can be swapped with /i/ in many cases without any changes in pronunciations or meanings. For example: mỹ - mĩ, ký - kí, tỳ -tì, quỷ - quỉ etc. There are also many exceptions: thuý # thúi, chuỳ # chùi, truỵ # trụi; yêu, yên (iêu and iên are non-existent); ghi, nghi, khi (ghy, nghy, khy are non-existent) etc at least in modern Vietnamese.


esgalerin

Could you please transcribe Thúy and thúi so we can see the difference?


Vortarulo

Thuý = [tʰwí]

Thúi = [tʰúj]

A faint difference, but similar to the difference between the English pseudo-words "twee" and "tooy".


vngdhuyen

Thúy is a first name, whereas "thúi" means to smell bad, to stink, to rot, to decompose. definitely not to be confused!


saturnwings

I would suspect that the the use of "mì" was changed over due to the creation and acceptance of Pinyin, which uses "mĭ." Not certain, of course, but the timelines match up.

In terms of the language, while I do agree that the loss is disheartening, I always think of the book (and scholars!) burning at the end of the Qin dynasty or even the more recent Cultural Revolution and think that it could be so much worse. At least there are people still alive with the knowledge and passing it on! It's the best one can hope for when dealing with a living language.


TehVanarch

Nah, the correct spelling should be mì because only standard Sino-Vietnamese words would use the -y. The word mì was borrowed from a Southern Chinese language rather than filtered directly through a standardised court pronunciation. Spelling it as mỳ makes no sense in this case. This is unlike words like My and Mỹ which are standard readings of Sino-Vietnamese. For the record, the word noodles in Vietnamese comes from 麵 which has the standard Sino-Vietnamese reading of miến and non-standard reading of mì. In modern Vietnamese miến is used to mean a specific type of noodles (glass noodles) especially in the South of Vietnam. Meanwhile, mì is used for egg noodles.


TehVanarch

Actually the spelling of mỳ is due to a false belief that it's standard Sino-Vietnamese. The correct spelling is mì because while the word comes from Chinese it's not a standard Sino-Vietnamese word, it was borrowed from a Southern Chinese language. The -y is only used for standard Sino-Vietnamese like with Mỹ or the name My. However, over time the spelling with a y became acceptable. I, personally, would use mì as it makes the most etymological sense.


Duolingo.Phu

In Vietnamese, Bread Bread means "Bánh mì" In this case do not use 'y'


Ran321762

I could show you plenty of 'bánh mỳ' shops here in Hanoi, it's definitely an accepted spelling in the real world


vngdhuyen

this is purely personal, but "bánh mỳ" looks to me exactly like parents naming their babies Vyolette or Mykel instead of Violet and Michael. it is a relatively new way of spelling that made its way into our everyday life, but the large majority of VNmese still spell with an 'i', and purists like my parents don't like it much.


Ran321762

Give it ten years and maybe there'll be little Nhy and Trý Đức :)


vngdhuyen

OMG, my eyes are bleeding.... I know languages are always evolving otherwise they are dead, but still. here, in Canada, I just can't wrap my head around when I hear youngsters saying "LOL" instead of just literally laughing. (sigh)


Ran321762

Haha...yup I'm the same with English, but with VNese it's all new to me so doesn't bother me at all :)


saturnwings

"Bánh mì" is not the same as "bánh mỳ" - same sound, not the same meaning. Vietnamese is full of words that sound the same but don't mean the same. This is especially true of the diacritical marks dáu hỏi and dáu ngã.


Vortarulo

Dáu hỏi and dáu ngã are pronounced identical in the south, but are still distinguished in the north. There is a little "break" in the ngã tone.


saturnwings

Strictly true, yes. More true depending on regional variations of speech. In practice, I can't tell you the last time I heard a Northerner's speech differentiated the two enough for anyone, especially a foreigner, to know the difference.


Fantatico

I think it would make sense if we say "Tôi ăn bánh mì của tôi" instead of "Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình."


dd721411

Both sentences are fine though "mình" may confuse learners because it can mean "my/our own'.


OliverBens1

When do we use "của mình" and when do we use "của toi"? From what I understand, they mean the same thing?


dd721411

[Edited] 'CỦA TÔI" only means 'MY OWN'.

'CỦA MÌNH' is equal to 'CỦA TÔI' only when you refer to 'MY OWN', not 'HIS/HER/ITS etc. OWN'. For examples:

  • Tôi ăn bánh mì CỦA MÌNH/CỦA TÔI = I eat MY OWN bread.

  • Tôi đọc sách CỦA MÌNH/CỦA TÔI = I read MY OWN books.

In other cases, using 'CỦA MÌNH' for people/things other than 'MY OWN' may lead to confusion. For example:

  • 'Anh ấy ăn bánh mì CỦA MÌNH' can be understood as either 'He eats HIS OWN bread' or 'He eats MY OWN bread'.

Of course, many people use 'CỦA MÌNH' that way but it's recommended not to do so ;)


haehnsenka

What is the difference between mình and tôi?


TBBle

"mình" is reflexive, and refers to the actor, while "tôi" is the speaker. So "Cô ấy ăn bánh mì của mình." is "She ate her own bread", while "Cô ấy ăn bánh mì của tôi." is "She ate my bread".


HongKhnhNg

cũng cạn ngôn lắm cơ -.-


KimmyLe7

I'm Viet. I'm pretty sure you can also say "cua toi"


BhartiBulc

Does "cảu tôi" not mean "my" and " cảu mình" mean his/her/our?


echime

banh mi is sandwich too??? :/


QuuxTheGreat

Once use tôi, and later use mình. why? tôi/tôi or mình/mình sound natural.


dd721411

You can say "TÔI ăn bánh mì của TÔI", "MÌNH ăn bánh mì của MÌNH", or "TÔI ăn bánh mì của MÌNH". The three sentences all mean "I eat MY (own) bread". However, you don't say "MÌNH ăn bánh mì của TÔI" since it is unnatural in this sense. (The sentence would only be used when a husband/wife call their spouse "mình". "Mình", in this case, means "my darling, baby, sweetheart, etc." <3 )

Please keep in mind that:

"tôi/mình" = I, me. [Personal pronoun]

"CỦA + tôi/mình" = my, (of) mine. [Possessive adjective and pronoun]

"CỦA mình" can be "my, (of) mine" or "your/his/her/its/our/their, (of) yours/his/hers/its/ours/theirs" [See how I love my native language!!!]

Because the use of "mình" can lead to confusion at the very beginning of this course, I recommend you guys using "tôi" instead.


tbh011

❤❤❤❤


StephenGre235262

Của tôi is formal, của minh is informal. Is that correct?


dd721411

Generally, 'tôi' is formal while 'mình' is informal. However, if you call yourself 'tôi' while talking to your close friends, they may see you as rude and unfriendly. :)


StephenGre235262

Well it means that i should say anh when i speak about me. Is it true? And cua Anh is okay 2 or should i here also use cua mình? But it s quite interesting that Mình can be used as the Subject and as the possession determiner in a sentence. Thanks for the support


dd721411

The use of personal pronouns in Vietnamese depends on the difference in age, family relationships, social status, etc. between speakers and listeners. When you talk to your girlfriend or to people who are younger than you, you can call yourself 'anh'.

It's also better to say 'của anh' to mean 'my' or 'of mine' in your case. You say 'của chính anh' when you want to mean 'my own' or 'of my own'. The use of 'mình' is rather complicated so I suggest that you use it as little as possible at the very beginning of this course. As lessons progress, you will get the idea of how to use 'mình' properly. :)


violet6023

Folow me on you tube: Dan Hauer channel


Uyn549261

sao e giống y hệt mà sai là sao ạ


Trinh761316

Minh cung the bo tay


John589823

What is "I eat bread of mine" in vietnamese? "Tôi ăn bánh mì của mình." seems to be the wrong translation.


dd721411

Is that "my bread" the same as "bread of mine"?


Trinh761316

Toi an banh mi cua minh i eat my bread? Sai a?


Ran321762

People here in Hanoi seem to think the 'i' and 'y' in 'bánh mì/bánh mỳ' are interchangeable. I think this sentence should be the same as both spellings are acceptable in the real world.


Noxellar

This can also be translated to "I ate my bread" because Vietnamese doesn't have any tense.


bcronrath

Do we really need " I eat my bread" a million times?


AntiGlow1

I typed I eat my bread and still got it wrong. I am literally quivering in my boots right now.


Yan11796

Does bánh mì come from "pain de mie" ?


buhoruidoso

Why not "i'm eating my bread"?


TiffanyTTN

i ate my sandwich isnt allowed. why?what if i was hungry and ate it already :-(


dd721411

ATE -> ĐÃ ăn. You need to add "đã" to show an action happened and completed in the past.

Tôi ăn -> I eat.

Tôi ĐÃ ăn -> I ATE.


TehVanarch

Not necessary if there's a time frame involved.


Amy321096

i ate my bread should be correct


dd721411

ATE is in simple past tense. To indicate simple past tense in Vietnamese, we add ĐÃ before the main verb:

I ATE my bread -> Tôi ĐÃ ăn bánh mì của mình/tôi.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.