"Tôi không phải một người đàn ông."

Translation:I am not a man.

2 years ago

20 Comments


mosestomtom

good lord that was another very difficult listening! i didnt hear mot at all :(

2 years ago

Colin200236

Nor can I

1 month ago

yeah...notmuch

Also I take pride for being a manly man...

1 year ago

dat369405

Hello

6 months ago

JackyDW

I guess this is where the stereotypical "Engrish" comes from. XD

2 years ago

Snowyfox

...Why? What's wrong with it?

2 years ago

JackyDW

"I no am man" is the literal translation. They use "không" to negate every verb, so "I no drink," "I no eat," etc. They use that for Asian people trying to speak English in movies all the time.

2 years ago

SirWillietheWool

Compared to other languages I've seen (mainly Turkish), this structure actually almost matches English's structure in some ways.

2 years ago

...Sera...

so you are a woman

2 years ago

TommasoQuerini

Người nam is also a good translation.

2 years ago

Hiyosun

Not "Người Nam", because in Vietnam has 3 domains: North, South and Central. People in the south of Vietnam everybody call "người nam"

2 years ago

ALLintolearning3

How funny that man spelled backwards can be man in Vietnamese, even if it is just in the south. Now I had to look up the etymology of Vietnam: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnam#Etymology

8 months ago

Minhpc

Oh my God. He says about sex not direction so that "người nam/ nam" is male.

8 months ago

Minhpc

Người nam or nam is male. It used to speak about sex.

8 months ago

anonymous1342

You sound like one XF

2 years ago

elsenorvictor

Didn't they say in the notes that không phải is not used with the verb "to be" followed by an object?

1 year ago

Mu6OVm

That's with adjectives.

For example:

I am handome: Tôi dep I am Spanish (lit. I am a person spanish): Tôi là nguoi Tai Ba Nha

7 months ago

ZopcsakFeri

What? Notes? Đude, are there notes anywhere? Where to look for them? O.o

10 months ago

ALLintolearning3

Just click on the light bulb button next to the start button for the skill. By the way, elsenorvictor has it backwards: " không phải la" is specifically for negating the verb "to be". "không" is used for other verbs. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Negation/tips-and-notes

8 months ago

GiovanniSantucci

*takes off helmet and kills the Witch King of Angmar*

1 month ago
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.