1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi không phải là một người …

"Tôi không phải một người đàn ông."

Translation:I am not a man.

April 23, 2016

23 Comments


mosestomtom

good lord that was another very difficult listening! i didnt hear mot at all :(


Danni665669

It goes way to fast.. And my translator is 3 times faster then this.. Even faster then normal speech lol


GiovanniSantucci

*takes off helmet and kills the Witch King of Angmar*


stijena

I can't believe I had to scroll so much to get to this :)


...Sera...

so you are a woman


BraveLeeFlea

You're so binary. This is the 21st Century. ;-)


HiMeCriss

Yes, there might be numerous genders that people identify with, the gender is a social construct after all, but there are only 2 biological sexes. Sometimes the biological sex coincides with the gender, sometimes it doesn't. Jokes on you, welcome to the 21st century ;)


HiuV320562

Maybe he is a little boy :v


yeah...notmuch

Also I take pride for being a manly man...


farran

Congratulations


anonymous1342

You sound like one XF


BraveLeeFlea

She had a rough night, leave her alone.


LinhTrun

Love it especially the voice saying this is from a man


Lorenz410626

There are more than 2 genders nowadays


beaver700nh

and then you hear a male voice...


JackyDW

I guess this is where the stereotypical "Engrish" comes from. XD


Snowyfox

...Why? What's wrong with it?


JackyDW

"I no am man" is the literal translation. They use "không" to negate every verb, so "I no drink," "I no eat," etc. They use that for Asian people trying to speak English in movies all the time.


SirWillietheWool

Compared to other languages I've seen (mainly Turkish), this structure actually almost matches English's structure in some ways.


HaTbJY

Có ai người Việt vô học tiếng Việt ko ?

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.