"Tôi không phải một người đàn ông."

Translation:I am not a man.

April 23, 2016

28 Comments

Sorted by top post

mosestomtom

good lord that was another very difficult listening! i didnt hear mot at all :(

October 15, 2016

Colin200236

Nor can I

December 17, 2018

NguynThKim996373

!?,'@#$%^&.

October 14, 2019

...Sera...

so you are a woman

October 14, 2016

yeah...notmuch

Also I take pride for being a manly man...

November 20, 2017

dat369405

Hello

July 24, 2018

GiovanniSantucci

*takes off helmet and kills the Witch King of Angmar*

December 24, 2018

stijena

I can't believe I had to scroll so much to get to this :)

June 9, 2019

JackyDW

I guess this is where the stereotypical "Engrish" comes from. XD

April 23, 2016

Snowyfox

...Why? What's wrong with it?

May 27, 2016

JackyDW

"I no am man" is the literal translation. They use "không" to negate every verb, so "I no drink," "I no eat," etc. They use that for Asian people trying to speak English in movies all the time.

May 27, 2016

SirWillietheWool

Compared to other languages I've seen (mainly Turkish), this structure actually almost matches English's structure in some ways.

February 6, 2017

TommasoQuerini

Người nam is also a good translation.

September 9, 2016

Hiyosun

Not "Người Nam", because in Vietnam has 3 domains: North, South and Central. People in the south of Vietnam everybody call "người nam"

October 14, 2016

ALLintolearning3

How funny that man spelled backwards can be man in Vietnamese, even if it is just in the south. Now I had to look up the etymology of Vietnam: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vietnam#Etymology

May 13, 2018

Minhpc

Oh my God. He says about sex not direction so that "người nam/ nam" is male.

May 31, 2018

Minhpc

Người nam or nam is male. It used to speak about sex.

May 31, 2018

Tram369327

In this sentence, using the word ”người nam" is not popular in Vietnam. You can use: ”người đàn ông ", " người con trai".

February 15, 2019

anonymous1342

You sound like one XF

January 27, 2017

elsenorvictor

Didn't they say in the notes that không phải is not used with the verb "to be" followed by an object?

May 13, 2017

ZopcsakFeri

What? Notes? Đude, are there notes anywhere? Where to look for them? O.o

March 20, 2018

ALLintolearning3

Just click on the light bulb button next to the start button for the skill. By the way, elsenorvictor has it backwards: " không phải la" is specifically for negating the verb "to be". "không" is used for other verbs. https://www.duolingo.com/skill/vi/Negation/tips-and-notes

May 13, 2018

dawanadodson

If you don't see the light bulb next to the Start Lesson button, then try it on a computer. I only see it on my laptop in Vietnamese. In French and Spanish I can see on my iPhone. The tips are very helpful to understand the point of the grammar that we are learning. Otherwise, it's trial and error.

August 10, 2019

ALLintolearning3

You can use the browser on your phone to access the computer version, just don’t click on the button to go back to the app. If you have the app, they assume that is where you want to be.

August 10, 2019

Mu6OVm

That's with adjectives.

For example:

I am handome: Tôi dep I am Spanish (lit. I am a person spanish): Tôi là nguoi Tai Ba Nha

June 14, 2018

LinhTrun

Love it especially the voice saying this is from a man

February 17, 2019

Lorenz410626

There are more than 2 genders nowadays

October 15, 2019

andre748429

Harsh

September 8, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.