1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Con chim sẻ chia sẻ bánh mì."

"Con chim sẻ chia sẻ bánh mì."

Translation:The sparrow shares the bread.

April 23, 2016

14 Comments


babloization

Why does "sẻ" sound a lot like "sè"? Am I not picking up on something or are the tones sometimes pronounced differently?


TranVanHaiNam

Yes, the hỏi tone here sounds unclear. I think the vowel e has affected the quality of the tone. In Vietnamese standard voice, the e sound is /ɛ/ while this speaker pronounces e nearly like /eə/. This vowel deviation makes the word last longer and the hỏi tone is protracted. That is why it sounds a lot like the huyền tone.
Generally, tones are pronounced almost consistently. Of course, there are some small deviations but they're rare.


GRASSFED

What is chia? Before it i assume is 'sparrow' and after is 'shares bread' but what chia?


rocha92

Chim sẻ = Sparrow. Chia sẻ = Sharing. I guess they teach you similar words so that you can learn to differentiate them early on.


Richard374600

It is also acceptable (at least from a native speaker) that you can just use chia by itself to mean share (or split, in some cases)


AnalogArsonist

My wife agrees and says she would use sẻ if she was cutting something like food or fabric. And chia if you were to distribute something like cards to players. So I guess a sparrow is "a bird that rips things apart"


ecYTPuiR

I took break and am happy to see that they added more voice actors!


JonahTran2

Is there a reason bird is not accepted. Could it be that bird is not specific enough?


NightFox6068

Kinda brutal i didn't pick shares but i said share and got the whole things wrong


phutato2001

The sparrow shares the bread.


catmewmew

This has got to be the most useless phrase in Duolingo Vietnamese. And that's saying something.


Purgatoriant

I feel that a lot of the content on the vietnamese program has been designed to trip you up on individual tones and syllables. I suppose it hones sensitivity to the relatively minute differences in form that more often than not do not carry to meaning.

With that said, it's just maybe not the most optimal, practical, nor the most motivating approach to start learning a new language.


Jinkukdal11

It's not useless at all. Have you read the story of Andersen? To the best of my recollection, that story is "the girl and the bread". The girl was bad and she was punished in the hell. But later she felt regret and became a little sparrow, the little sparrow was not bad anymore. The bird shared the bread with the others on the street.


Lorenz410626

Not if you live birds

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.