"Con chim sẻ chia sẻ bánh mì."

Translation:The sparrow shares the bread.

April 23, 2016

8 Comments


babloization

Why does "sẻ" sound a lot like "sè"? Am I not picking up on something or are the tones sometimes pronounced differently?

April 23, 2016

TranVanHaiNam

Yes, the hỏi tone here sounds unclear. I think the vowel e has affected the quality of the tone. In Vietnamese standard voice, the e sound is /ɛ/ while this speaker pronounces e nearly like /eə/. This vowel deviation makes the word last longer and the hỏi tone is protracted. That is why it sounds a lot like the huyền tone.
Generally, tones are pronounced almost consistently. Of course, there are some small deviations but they're rare.

April 24, 2016

GRASSFED

What is chia? Before it i assume is 'sparrow' and after is 'shares bread' but what chia?

July 24, 2018

rocha92

Chim sẻ = Sparrow. Chia sẻ = Sharing. I guess they teach you similar words so that you can learn to differentiate them early on.

October 28, 2018

Richard374600

It is also acceptable (at least from a native speaker) that you can just use chia by itself to mean share (or split, in some cases)

November 26, 2018

Refund_Basill

dit me may tao dung sao ma sai ha loz

September 26, 2019

GGMPLZ

This has got to be the most useless phrase in Duolingo Vietnamese. And that's saying something.

June 12, 2019

Refund_Basill

thang loz chu dau tien khong viet hoa cung duoc ma dit me may ❤❤❤❤ YOU ❤❤❤❤ YOU ❤❤❤❤ YOU ❤❤❤❤ YOU ❤❤❤❤ YOU ❤❤❤❤ YOU ❤❤❤❤ YOU

September 26, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.